2015 Gravesham Borough Council election
2015 UK local government election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 44 seats in the Gravesham Borough Council 23 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the results of the 2015 Gravesham council election. Labour in red and Conservatives in blue. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2015 Gravesham Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Gravesham Borough Council in England.[2] It was held on the same day as other local elections. The Conservative Party gained control of the council from the Labour Party.
Ward results
Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Greta Goatley | 1,454 | ||
Labour | Gurdip Bungar | 1,361 | ||
Labour | Steve Thompson | 1,340 | ||
Conservative | Jay Turner | 1,295 | ||
Conservative | Gurdev Singh Talwar | 1,252 | ||
Labour | Aman Sandhu | 1,222 | ||
UKIP | Joshua Hughes | 718 | ||
Turnout | 3,458 | 71% | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Chalk
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Leslie Hills | 744 | 56.0% | |
UKIP | Mike Dixon | 302 | 22.7% | |
Labour | Alexander Wallace | 283 | 21.3% | |
Majority | 442 | 33.3% | ||
Turnout | 1,329 | 76% | ||
Conservative hold |
Coldharbour
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sue Howes | 888 | ||
Conservative | Bronwen McGarrity | 785 | ||
UKIP | Emmanuel Feyisetan | 749 | ||
Labour | Shane Mochrie-Cox | 737 | ||
Turnout | 3,159 | 61% | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour |
Higham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Leslie Pearton | 1,510 | ||
Conservative | Harold Craske | 1,419 | ||
Labour | Jean Christie | 619 | ||
Labour | Anne Gill | 594 | ||
Turnout | 2,387 | 75% | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Istead Rise
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Knight | 1,205 | ||
Conservative | David Turner | 1,141 | ||
UKIP | Ryan Waters | 580 | ||
Labour | Jenny Beardsall | 382 | ||
Labour | Derek Sales | 243 | ||
Turnout | 2,631 | 50 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Meopham North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Julia Burgoyne | 1,594 | ||
Conservative | John Cubitt | 1,336 | ||
UKIP | Sean Marriott | 611 | ||
Labour | Douglas Christie | 576 | ||
Labour | Pam Sales | 371 | ||
Turnout | 2,799 | 78% | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Meopham South and Vigo
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lesley Boycott | 1,400 | ||
Conservative | Derek Shelbrooke | 1,307 | ||
UKIP | Alan Nightingale | 657 | ||
Labour | Kevin Divall | 405 | ||
Labour | Mary Williams | 250 | ||
Turnout | 2,579 | 73% | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Northfleet North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Rayner | 1,442 | ||
Labour | Lauren Sullivan | 1,390 | ||
Labour | Peter Scollard | 1,389 | ||
Conservative | Conrad Broadley | 1,031 | ||
UKIP | Andy Desmond | 981 | ||
Green | Jessica Arveschoug | 384 | ||
Green | William Arveschoug | 333 | ||
Turnout | 3,133 | 60% | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Northfleet South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Burden | 1,787 | ||
Labour | John Loughlin | 1,773 | ||
Labour | Narinder-Jit Thandi | 1,694 | ||
Green | Erin Johnson | 1,048 | ||
Green | Ian Jones | 905 | ||
Turnout | 3,436 | 63% | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Painters Ash
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan Ridgers | 1,539 | ||
Conservative | Sandra Garside | 1,450 | ||
Labour | Les Howes | 1,254 | ||
Labour | Sohan Singh Bhatti | 1,231 | ||
Labour | Jenny Wallace | 1,074 | ||
Green | Oliver Heyen | 567 | {{{percentage}}} | |
Turnout | 3168 | 70% | ||
Conservative gain from Labour | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | ||||
Labour hold |
Pelham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Catherine Cribbon | 1,792 | ||
Labour | Brian Sangha | 1,708 | ||
Labour | Makhan Singh | 1,625 | ||
Conservative | Jeremy Salisbury-Jones | 1,246 | ||
Conservative | Harbinder Singh Dhinsa | 1,131 | ||
Conservative | Sarbjit Kaur Sulh | 1,038 | ||
Green | Ruiha Smalley | 525 | ||
Turnout | 3,537 | 66% | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Riverside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lyn Milner | 1,895 | ||
Labour | Lee Croxton | 1,782 | ||
Labour | Lenny Rolles | 1,584 | ||
Conservative | Thomas O'Keeffe | 1,304 | ||
Turnout | 3,334 | 60% | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Riverview
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Lambert | 1,165 | ||
Conservative | David Hurley | 921 | ||
UKIP | John Roots | 648 | ||
Labour | Rachel Wilcocks | 515 | ||
Labour | Phil Scrivener | 441 | ||
Independent | Martin Wilson | 322 | ||
Green | Den Nichols | 157 | ||
Turnout | 2,505 | 73% | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Robin Theobald | 1,699 | ||
Conservative | Samir Jassal | 1,329 | ||
UKIP | Andrew Turner | 707 | ||
Labour | Ernie Brook | 454 | ||
Labour | Mary Pratley | 425 | ||
Turnout | 2,647 | 80% | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Singlewell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brian Francis | 1,313 | ||
Conservative | Jordan Meade | 1,265 | ||
Labour | Rob Halpin | 1,128 | ||
Labour | Jean Averibou | 1,109 | ||
UKIP | Tina Brooker | 1,106 | ||
Conservative | Yetunde Adeola | 1,021 | ||
UKIP | David Johnson | 990 | ||
Conservative | Omotoyosi Oladeinde | 892 | ||
Turnout | 3,391 | 61% | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | ||||
Labour hold |
Westcourt
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Valerie Ashenden | unopposed | ||
Labour | Colin Caller | unopposed | ||
Labour | John Caller | unopposed | ||
Turnout | 5,195 | 39 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Whitehill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Karen Hurdle | 900 | ||
Conservative | Gurjit Kaur Bains | 810 | ||
Labour | Natalie Allen | 753 | ||
UKIP | John Suan | 593 | ||
Labour | Veena Taak | 571 | ||
Turnout | 2,245 | 69% | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Woodlands
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sara Langdale | 1,922 | ||
Conservative | Mick Wenban | 1,695 | ||
Conservative | Anthony Pritchard | 1,596 | ||
Labour | Shaminder Singh Bedi | 1,182 | ||
Labour | Andrea Webb | 996 | ||
Labour | Keith Wyncoll | 981 | ||
UKIP | David Beattie | 893 | ||
Turnout | 5,471 | 42 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
References
- ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2015". Local Elections Archive Project.
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
- ^ "Election results for Central". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Chalk". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Coldharbour". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Higham". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Istead Rise". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Meopham North". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Meopham South and Vigo". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Northfleet North". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Northfleet South". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Painters Ash". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Pelham". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Riverside". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Riverview". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Singlewell". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Westcourt". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Whitehill". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Woodlands". Gravesham Borough Council.
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- St Helens
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- See also: 2015 United Kingdom general election