2014 World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada |
---|
Arena | Harbour Station |
---|
Dates | 15–23 March |
---|
Attendance | 44,316 |
---|
Winner | Switzerland |
---|
Curling club | Flims CC, Flims |
---|
Skip | Binia Feltscher |
---|
Third | Irene Schori |
---|
Second | Franziska Kaufmann |
---|
Lead | Christine Urech |
---|
Alternate | Carole Howald |
---|
Coach | Al Moore |
---|
Finalist | Canada (Rachel Homan) |
---|
|
The 2014 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2014 for sponsorship reasons) was held from 15 to 23 March at the Harbour Station in Saint John, New Brunswick.[1]
In the final, Switzerland, skipped by Binia Feltscher upset the host Canadian team, skipped by Rachel Homan in a surprise win, 9–5. Canada led 5–3 after the seventh end, but errors made by the team in the eighth end caused the Swiss to score a three-ender, giving the Swiss a 6–5 lead. Canada made more mistakes in the ninth, leading Homan to attempt a very difficult angle raise double takeout on her last, which she missed, giving up another three-ender, the first steal of three the team gave up in the tournament. Canada finished first in the round robin with a 10–1 record, their only loss coming against the same Swiss team. It was the second gold medal for Switzerland in the previous three years.[2]
Qualification
The following nations are qualified to participate in the 2014 World Women's Curling Championship:
Teams
Canada | China | Czech Republic |
Ottawa CC, Ottawa Skip: Rachel Homan Third: Emma Miskew Second: Alison Kreviazuk Lead: Lisa Weagle Alternate: Stephanie LeDrew | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Liu Sijia Third: Jiang Yilun Second: Wang Rui Lead: Liu Jinli Alternate: She Qiutong | CC Sokol Liboc, Prague Skip: Anna Kubešková Third: Tereza Plíšková Second: Klára Svatoňová Lead: Veronika Herdová Alternate: Alžběta Baudyšová |
Denmark[3][4] | Germany[5][6] | Latvia |
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Second: Christine Svensen Lead: Lina Almindingen Knudsen Alternate: Isabella Clemmensen | SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen Skip: Imogen Oona Lehmann Third: Corinna Scholz Second: Nicole Muskatewitz Lead: Stella Heiß Alternate: Claudia Beer | SC OndulatB, Riga Skip: Evita Regža Third: Dace Regža Second: Ieva Bērziņa Lead: Žaklīna Litauniece Alternate: Iluta Linde |
Russia | Scotland | South Korea |
Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Anna Sidorova Third: Margarita Fomina Second: Aleksandra Saitova Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Alternate: Nkeiruka Ezekh | Currie and Balerno CC, Edinburgh Skip: Kerry Barr Third: Rachael Simms Second: Rhiann Macleod Lead: Barbara McPake Alternate: Hannah Fleming | Gyeonggi-do CC, Gyeonggi Fourth: Gim Un-chi Skip: Kim Ji-sun Second: Lee Seul-bee Lead: Um Min-ji Alternate: Shin Mi-sung |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Skellefteå CK, Skellefteå Fourth: Maria Prytz Third: Christina Bertrup Second: Maria Wennerström Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson Alternate: Sara McManus | Flims CC, Flims Skip: Binia Feltscher Third: Irene Schori Second: Franziska Kaufmann Lead: Christine Urech Alternate: Carole Howald | St. Paul CC, St. Paul Skip: Allison Pottinger Third: Nicole Joraanstad Second: Natalie Nicholson Lead: Tabitha Peterson Alternate: Tara Peterson |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC−4).[7]
Draw 1
Saturday, 15 March, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Barr) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | 11 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 2
Saturday, 15 March, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Lehmann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 2 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Pottinger) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 3
Sunday, 16 March, 9:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Barr) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 4
Sunday, 16 March, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Lehmann) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
United States (Pottinger) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 5
Sunday, 16 March, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
United States (Pottinger) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Lehmann) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Barr) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 6
Monday, 17 March, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
China (Liu) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Pottinger) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Lehmann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 7
Monday, 17 March, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Homan) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Barr) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 8
Monday, 17 March, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Pottinger) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Barr) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Lehmann) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, 18 March, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Scotland (Barr) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Homan) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, 18 March, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 11 |
Germany (Lehmann) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
China (Liu) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
United States (Pottinger) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, 18 March, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
United States (Pottinger) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Scotland (Barr) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Germany (Lehmann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, 19 March, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Germany (Lehmann) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
United States (Pottinger) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Scotland (Barr) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, 19 March, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Barr) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, 19 March, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Lehmann) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Pottinger) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 15
Thursday, 20 March, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
United States (Pottinger) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Lehmann) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Latvia (Regza) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Draw 16
Thursday, 20 March, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Pottinger) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Scotland (Barr) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Germany (Lehmann) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 17
Thursday, 20 March, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Regza) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Barr) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, 21 March, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, 21 March, 19:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, 22 March, 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
' South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Semifinal
Saturday, 22 March, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, 23 March, 12:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Final
Sunday, 23 March, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Feltscher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 9 |
2014 Ford World Women's Curling Championship winner |
Switzerland 4th title |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round robin only
References
- General
- Specific
- ^ "Saint John, NB, Canada to host 2014 Ford World Women's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. 13 December 2012. Archived from the original on 29 March 2018. Retrieved 20 May 2013.
- ^ "Homan, Canada win silver at women's worlds". Sportsnet. 23 March 2014. Retrieved 14 March 2024.
- ^ "DM 13/14 afjgort!" (in Danish). Dansk Curling Forbund. 7 February 2014. Archived from the original on 27 February 2014. Retrieved 9 February 2014.
- ^ "DM Damer 2013–14" (in Danish). Dansk Curling Forbund. Archived from the original on 10 February 2014. Retrieved 9 February 2014.
- ^ "Lehmann, Scholz, Muskatewitz und Heiss holen DM-Titel" (in German). Deutscher Curling Verband. 19 January 2014. Archived from the original on 3 February 2014. Retrieved 22 January 2014.
- ^ "Teams" (in German). Deutscher Curling Verband. Archived from the original on 20 January 2014. Retrieved 22 January 2014.
- ^ "2014 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Official Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 13 February 2014. Retrieved 13 January 2014.
External links
- Official website
- Final on YouTube
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|