Tomáš Máder
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe slalom | ||
Representing Czechoslovakia | ||
Junior World Championships | ||
1992 Sjoa | C2 | |
Representing Czech Republic | ||
Olympic Games | ||
2000 Sydney | C2 | |
World Championships | ||
1993 Mezzana | C2 team | |
1999 La Seu d'Urgell | C2 | |
1999 La Seu d'Urgell | C2 team | |
2003 Augsburg | C2 team | |
2006 Prague | C2 team | |
2007 Foz do Iguaçu | C2 team | |
1997 Três Coroas | C2 team | |
2002 Bourg St.-Maurice | C2 | |
European Championships | ||
2009 Nottingham | C2 team | |
2002 Bratislava | C2 | |
2005 Tacen | C2 | |
2007 Liptovský Mikuláš | C2 team | |
2006 L'Argentière-la-Bessée | C2 team |
Tomáš Máder (Czech pronunciation: [ˈtomaːʃ ˈmaːdɛr]) (born 18 April 1974 in Prague)[1] is a Czech slalom canoeist who competed at the international level from 1992 to 2009.
He won a bronze medal in the C2 event at the 2000 Summer Olympics together with Marek Jiras. They then competed at the same event at the 2004 Summer Olympics, where they finished seventh.
Máder and Jiras also won eight medals at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships with six golds (C2: 1999, C2 team: 1993, 1999, 2003, 2006, 2007), a silver (C2 team: 1997) and a bronze (C2: 2002). They won five more medals at the European Championships (1 gold, 3 silvers and 1 bronze).[2]
World Cup individual podiums
Total | ||||
C2 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 26 |
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | 18 July 1993 | La Seu d'Urgell | 2nd | C2 |
1996 | 9 June 1996 | La Seu d'Urgell | 1st | C2 |
1997 | 22 June 1997 | Bourg St.-Maurice | 3rd | C2 |
29 June 1997 | Björbo | 3rd | C2 | |
28 July 1997 | Ocoee | 2nd | C2 | |
3 August 1997 | Minden | 1st | C2 | |
1998 | 14 June 1998 | Liptovský Mikuláš | 1st | C2 |
13 September 1998 | La Seu d'Urgell | 3rd | C2 | |
1999 | 20 June 1999 | Tacen | 1st | C2 |
24 June 1999 | Tacen | 1st | C2 | |
2000 | 30 April 2000 | Penrith | 2nd | C2 |
23 July 2000 | Prague | 2nd | C2 | |
2001 | 10 June 2001 | Tacen | 3rd | C2 |
28 July 2001 | Augsburg | 2nd | C2 | |
2002 | 4 August 2002 | Prague | 3rd | C2 |
2003 | 6 July 2003 | La Seu d'Urgell | 2nd | C2 |
13 July 2003 | Tacen | 1st | C2 | |
2004 | 11 July 2004 | Prague | 2nd | C2 |
17 July 2004 | Augsburg | 2nd | C2 | |
2005 | 26 June 2005 | Tacen | 2nd | C21 |
2006 | 28 May 2006 | Athens | 3rd | C2 |
11 June 2006 | La Seu d'Urgell | 1st | C2 | |
2007 | 1 July 2007 | Prague | 2nd | C2 |
14 July 2007 | Augsburg | 2nd | C2 | |
2008 | 22 June 2008 | Prague | 1st | C2 |
29 June 2008 | Tacen | 3rd | C2 |
- 1 European Championship counting for World Cup points
References
- DatabaseOlympics,com profile
- Kamber, Raymond, ed. (2008). Medal Winners – Olympic Games and World Championships (1936–2007) – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines. CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. pp. 42–83 at WebCite (archived 9 November 2009). Additional archives: 11 March 2016.
External links
- Tomáš Máder at Olympedia
- Tomáš Máder at Olympics.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: France (Michel Duboille & Jacques Rousseau)
- 1951: France (Claude Neveu & Roger Paris)
- 1953: Switzerland (Charles Dussuet & Jean Engler)
- 1955: France (Claude Neveu & Roger Paris)
- 1957: East Germany (Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert)
- 1959: East Germany (Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert)
- 1961: East Germany (Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel)
- 1963: East Germany (Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel)
- 1965: East Germany (Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel)
- 1967: Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Stach & Zdeněk Valenta)
- 1969: France (Jean-Claude Olry & Jean-Louis Olry)
- 1971: East Germany (Klaus Trummer & Jürgen Kretschmer)
- 1973: Czechoslovakia (Jiří Krejza & Jaroslav Pollert)
- 1975: East Germany (Klaus Trummer & Jürgen Kretschmer)
- 1977: East Germany (Walter Hofmann & Jürgen Kalbitz)
- 1979: West Germany (Dieter Welsink & Peter Czupryna)
- 1981: United States (Steve Garvis & Mike Garvis)
- 1983: United States (Lecky Haller & Fritz Haller)
- 1985: West Germany (Thomas Klein-Impelmann & Stephan Küppers)
- 1987: France (Pierre Calori & Jacques Calori)
- 1989: West Germany (Frank Hemmer & Thomas Loose)
- 1991: France (Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues)
- 1993: Czech Republic (Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek)
- 1995: Poland (Krzysztof Kołomański & Michał Staniszewski)
- 1997: France (Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues)
- 1999: Czech Republic (Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder)
- 2002: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2003: Germany (Marcus Becker & Stefan Henze)
- 2005: Germany (Christian Bahmann & Michael Senft)
- 2006: Czech Republic (Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek)
- 2007: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2009: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2010: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2011: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2013: Great Britain (David Florence & Richard Hounslow)
- 2014: Slovenia (Luka Božič & Sašo Taljat)
- 2015: Germany (Franz Anton & Jan Benzien)
- 2017: France (Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché)
This article about a Czech canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This article about a Czech Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e