Tennis at the 2021 Summer World University Games – Women's team
Women's team at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sichuan International Tennis Centre | ||||||
Location | Chengdu, China | ||||||
Dates | 29 July 2023 (2023-07-29) – 6 August 2023 (2023-08-06) | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
← 2019 2025 → |
Women's team | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennis at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
|
2021 tennis event results
The women's team classification tennis event at the 2021 Summer World University Games was held between 29 July and 6 August 2021 at the Sichuan International Tennis Centre in Chengdu, China.
Ranking system
The following chart shows the points earned on each ranking in each event.
Rank | Points | |
---|---|---|
Singles | Doubles | |
60 | ||
40 | ||
20 | ||
5/8 | 10 | |
9/16 | 5 | — |
If the results are same, the rank will be judged in the following steps:
- Medal counts
- Gold medal counts
- Best rank at the singles event.
Results
Individual ranking
Placing | WS[1] | WD[2] | XD[3] | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Athlete | Points | Athlete | Points | Athlete | Points | |
Guo Hanyu (CHN) | 60 | Liang En-shuo (TPE) Wu Fang-hsien (TPE) | 60 | Hsu Yu-hsiou (TPE) Wu Fang-hsien (TPE) | 60 | |
Yang Ya-yi (TPE) | 40 | Guo Hanyu (CHN) Jiang Xinyu (CHN) | 40 | Jin Yuquan (CHN) Tang Qianhui (CHN) | 40 | |
Alice Robbe (FRA) | 20 | Kimberly Hance (USA) Elisa Wagle (USA) | 20 | Tomoya Fujiwara (JPN) Lisa Marie Rioux (JPN) | 20 | |
Liang En-shuo (TPE) | 20 | Misaki Matsuda (JPN) Ikumi Yamazaki (JPN) | 20 | Wong Chak Lam (HKG) Wong Hong Yi (HKG) | 20 | |
5/8 | Anchisa Chanta (THA) | 10 | Luna Dormet (FRA) Alice Robbe (FRA) | 10 | Warren Clark (USA) Elise Wagle (USA) | 10 |
Kim Da-bin (KOR) | 10 | Punnin Kovapitukted (THA) Lanlana Tararudee (THA) | 10 | Congsup Congcar (THA) Yatawee Chimcham (THA) | 10 | |
Misaki Matsuda (JPN) | 10 | Romana Čisovská (SVK) Lenka Stará (SVK) | 10 | Adrien Gobat (FRA) Alice Robbe (FRA) | 10 | |
Adithya Karunaratne (HKG) | 10 | Leong Kwan Tung (HKG) Wong Hong Yi (HKG) | 10 | Joshua Charlton (AUS) Amy Stevens (AUS) | 10 | |
9/16 | Zheng Wushuang (CHN) | 5 | — | |||
Ikumi Yamazaki (JPN) | 5 | |||||
Kimberly Hance (USA) | 5 | |||||
Wong Hong Yi (HKG) | 5 | |||||
Laniana Tararudee (THA) | 5 | |||||
Taylor Johnson (USA) | 5 | |||||
Lee Eun-hye (KOR) | 5 | |||||
Sravya Chilakalapudi (IND) | 5 |
Rankings by nation
Rank | Nation | Women's singles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles | Total | Medal | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Athlete | Points | Athlete | Points | Athlete | Points | Athlete | Points | ||||||
Chinese Taipei (TPE) | Yang Ya-yi | 40 | Liang En-shuo | 20 | Liang En-shuo Wu Fang-hsien | 60 | Hsu Yu-hsiou Wu Fang-hsien | 60 | 180 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
China (CHN) | Guo Hanyu | 60 | Zheng Wushuang | 5 | Guo Hanyu Jiang Xinyu | 40 | Jin Yuquan Tang Qianhui | 40 | 145 | 1 | 2 | ||
Japan (JPN) | Misaki Matsuda | 10 | Ikumi Yamazaki | 5 | Misaki Matsuda Ikumi Yamazaki | 20 | Tomoya Fujiwara Lisa Marie Rioux | 20 | 55 | 2 | |||
4 | Hong Kong (HKG) | Adithya Karunaratne | 10 | Wong Hong Yi | 5 | Leong Kwan Tung Wong Hong Yi | 10 | Wong Chak Lam Wong Hong Yi | 20 | 45 | 1 | ||
5 | France (FRA) | Alice Robbe | 20 | Luna Dormet Alice Robbe | 10 | Adrien Gobat Alice Robbe | 10 | 40 | 1 | ||||
6 | United States (USA) | Kimberly Hance | 5 | Taylor Johnson | 5 | Kimberly Hance Elisa Wagle | 20 | Warren Clark Elise Wagle | 10 | 40 | 1 | ||
7 | Thailand (THA) | Anchisa Chanta | 10 | Laniana Tararudee | 5 | Punnin Kovapitukted Laniana Tararudee | 10 | Congsup Congcar Yatawee Chimcham | 10 | 35 | |||
8 | South Korea (KOR) | Kim Da-bin | 10 | Lee Eun-hye | 5 | | 15 | ||||||
9 | Australia (AUS) | Joshua Charlton Amy Stevens | 10 | 10 | |||||||||
Slovakia (SVK) | Romana Čisovská Lenka Stará | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||
11 | India (IND) | Sravya Chilakalapudi | 5 | | 5 |