Stanislav Ježek
Vavřinec Hradilek (14A) and Stanislav Ježek (14B) | ||
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe slalom | ||
Representing Czech Republic | ||
World Championships | ||
2002 Bourg St.-Maurice | C1 team | |
2006 Prague | C1 team | |
2003 Augsburg | C1 team | |
2005 Penrith | C1 team | |
2006 Prague | C1 | |
2007 Foz do Iguaçu | C1 team | |
2010 Tacen | C1 team | |
2011 Bratislava | C1 team | |
European Championships | ||
2009 Nottingham | C1 team | |
2008 Kraków | C1 | |
2010 Bratislava | C1 team | |
2015 Markkleeberg | C1 team | |
2005 Tacen | C1 team | |
2006 L'Argentière-la-Bessée | C1 team | |
2011 La Seu d'Urgell | C1 team | |
Junior World Championships | ||
1994 Wausau | C1 team |
Stanislav Ježek (Czech pronunciation: [ˈstaɲɪslaf ˈjɛʒɛk]; born 21 November 1976 in Prague)[1] is a Czech slalom canoeist who has competed at the international level since 1994.
He won eight medals at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships with a gold (C1 team: 2002), a silver (C1 team: 2006), and six bronzes (C1: 2006, C1 team: 2003, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011).[2]
He is the overall World Cup champion in C1 from 1999 and 2011. He also won a total of 7 medals at the European Championships (1 gold, 3 silvers and 3 bronzes).[2]
Ježek also competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. In the C1 event, he finished fourth in the qualification round, thus progressing to the semifinals. In the semifinals he finished second, managing to reach the top eight and the final round. In the final he finished fifth. At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London he repeated his 5th position in the C1 event. He also started in the C2 event with Vavřinec Hradilek where they finished 9th after being eliminated in the semifinals.
Ježek is the nominated Dartfish representative for the Czech Republic and Slovakia.[3]
World Cup individual podiums
Total | ||||
C1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 16 |
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | 28 June 1998 | Augsburg | 1st | C1 |
1999 | 15 August 1999 | Bratislava | 2nd | C1 |
22 August 1999 | Augsburg | 3rd | C1 | |
3 October 1999 | Penrith | 1st | C1 | |
2002 | 28 July 2002 | Tacen | 2nd | C1 |
4 August 2002 | Prague | 3rd | C1 | |
15 September 2002 | Tibagi | 2nd | C1 | |
2005 | 9 July 2005 | Athens | 3rd | C1 |
2006 | 6 August 2006 | Prague | 3rd | C11 |
2007 | 30 June 2007 | Prague | 1st | C1 |
2010 | 27 June 2010 | La Seu d'Urgell | 1st | C1 |
2011 | 25 June 2011 | Tacen | 2nd | C1 |
2 July 2011 | L'Argentière-la-Bessée | 3rd | C1 | |
2013 | 22 June 2013 | Cardiff | 1st | C1 |
2015 | 20 June 2015 | Prague | 1st | C1 |
4 July 2015 | Liptovský Mikuláš | 3rd | C1 |
- 1 World Championship counting for World Cup points
References
- 2010 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships 12 September 2010 C1 men's team final results - accessed 12 September 2010.
- Beijing2008.cm profile
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
External links
- Stanislav Ježek at the International Canoe Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: France (Pierre d'Alençon, Paul Huguet & Marcel Renaud)
- 1951: Czechoslovakia (Václav Nič, Jaroslav Váňa & Jan Pecka)
- 1953: Czechoslovakia (Vladimír Jirásek, Jan Šulc & Stanislav Jánský)
- 1955: Czechoslovakia (Vladimír Jirásek, Jiří Hradil & Luděk Beneš)
- 1957: West Germany (Günther Beck, Heiner Stumpf & Otto Stumpf)
- 1959: Czechoslovakia (Luděk Beneš, Václav Janovský & Vladimír Jirásek)
- 1961: Czechoslovakia (Tibor Sýkora, Jaroslav Pollert & Bohuslav Pospíchal)
- 1963: East Germany (Karl-Heinz Wozniak, Gert Kleinert & Manfred Schubert)
- 1965: Czechoslovakia (Jiří Vočka, Luděk Beneš & Bohuslav Pospíchal)
- 1967: Czechoslovakia (Karel Kumpfmüller, Bohuslav Pospíchal & Petr Sodomka)
- 1969: West Germany (Wolfgang Peters, Harald Cuypers & Reinhold Kauder)
- 1971: East Germany (Jürgen Köhler, Wulf Reinicke & Jochen Förster)
- 1973: Czechoslovakia (Jaroslav Radil, Karel Třešňák & Petr Sodomka)
- 1975: Czechoslovakia (Petr Sodomka, Jaroslav Radil & Karel Třešňák)
- 1977: East Germany (Reinhard Eiben, Peter Massalski & Lutz Körner)
- 1979: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Bob Robison)
- 1981: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Ron Lugbill)
- 1983: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Kent Ford)
- 1985: United States (David Hearn, Jon Lugbill & Kent Ford)
- 1987: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Bruce Lessels)
- 1989: United States (Jon Lugbill, David Hearn & Jed Prentice)
- 1991: United States (Adam Clawson, Jon Lugbill & Jed Prentice)
- 1993: Slovenia (Jože Vidmar, Boštjan Žitnik & Simon Hočevar)
- 1995: Germany (Vitus Husek, Sören Kaufmann & Martin Lang)
- 1997: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Juraj Minčík & Juraj Ontko)
- 1999: Poland (Krzysztof Bieryt, Sławomir Mordarski & Mariusz Wieczorek)
- 2002: Czech Republic (Přemysl Vlk, Jan Mašek & Stanislav Ježek)
- 2003: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Juraj Minčík & Michal Martikán)
- 2005: France (Olivier Lalliet, Pierre Labarelle & Tony Estanguet)
- 2006: Germany (Stefan Pfannmöller, Nico Bettge & Jan Benzien)
- 2007: France (Tony Estanguet, Pierre Labarelle & Nicolas Peschier)
- 2009: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Michal Martikán & Matej Beňuš)
- 2010: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2011: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2013: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2014: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2015: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2017: Slovakia (Michal Martikán, Alexander Slafkovský & Matej Beňuš)
- 2018: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Michal Martikán & Matej Beňuš)
- 2019: Slovakia (Alexander Slafkovský, Michal Martikán & Matej Beňuš)
- 2021: France (Martin Thomas, Denis Gargaud Chanut & Nicolas Gestin)
- 2022: Slovenia (Benjamin Savšek, Luka Božič & Anže Berčič)
- 2023: France (Nicolas Gestin, Jules Bernardet & Lucas Roisin)
This article about a Czech canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e