Netherlands national badminton team
National badminton team representing the Netherlands
Association | Badminton Nederland (BN) |
---|---|
Confederation | BE (Europe) |
President | Jan Helmond |
BWF ranking | |
Current ranking | 20 2 (2 January 2024) |
Highest ranking | 11 (7 January 2020) |
Sudirman Cup | |
Appearances | 15 (first in 1989) |
Best result | Group stage |
Thomas Cup | |
Appearances | 2 (first in 1998) |
Best result | Group stage |
Uber Cup | |
Appearances | 10 (first in 1988) |
Best result | Runners-up (2006) |
European Mixed Team Championships | |
Appearances | 27 (first in 1972) |
Best result | Runners-up (2004, 2006) |
European Men's Team Championships | |
Appearances | 6 (first in 2006) |
Best result | Runners-up (2020) |
European Women's Team Championships | |
Appearances | 6 (first in 2006) |
Best result | Champions (2006) |
Helvetia Cup | |
Appearances | 11 (first in 1962) |
Best result | Champions (1985) |
The Netherlands national badminton team (Dutch: Nederlands nationaal badmintonteam) represents the Netherlands in international badminton team competitions.[1] It is controlled by Badminton Nederland. The Dutch women's team had enjoyed success in the 2000s as the team were runners-up at the 2006 Uber Cup and were champions at the 2006 European Women's Team Badminton Championships when they beat England.[2][3]
The men's team were runners-up at the 2020 European Men's Team Badminton Championships after losing 3-0 to Denmark. They also participated in the Thomas Cup but never got past the group stage.
Competitive record
Thomas Cup
| Uber Cup
| Sudirman Cup
|
European Team Championships
Men's team
| Women's team
| Mixed team
|
Helvetia Cup
Year | Result |
---|---|
1962 | Runners-up |
1963 | Fourth place |
1964 | Third place |
1965 | Runners-up |
1966 | Runners-up |
1967 | Runners-up |
1968 | Third place |
1969 | Runners-up |
1970 | Runners-up |
1971 | Runners-up |
1973 | Did not enter |
1975 | |
1977 | |
1979 | |
1981 | |
1983 | |
1985 | Champions |
1987 | Did not enter |
1989 | |
1991 | |
1993 | |
1995 | |
1997 | |
1999 | |
2001 | |
2003 | |
2005 | |
2007 |
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Junior competitive record
Suhandinata Cup
Year | Result |
---|---|
2000 | Group stage − 14th of 24 |
2002 | Group stage − 13th of 23 |
2004 | Group stage − 17th of 20 |
2006 | Group stage − 14th of 28 |
2007 | Group stage − 13th of 25 |
2008 | Did not enter |
2009 | |
2010 | Group stage − 14th of 24 |
2011 | Quarter-finals |
2012 | Group Y2 − 12th of 30 |
2013 | Did not enter |
2014 | Group W2 − 18th of 33 |
2015 | Group B1 − 15th of 39 |
2016 | Group G2 − 20th of 52 |
2017 | Group F1 − 33rd of 44 |
2018 | Group A2 − 29th of 39 |
2019 | Did not enter |
2022 | Group D − 26th of 37 |
2023 | Group A − 21st of 38 |
2024 | TBD |
European Junior Team Championships
Mixed team
Year | Result |
---|---|
1975 | Group stage − 6th |
1977 | Group stage − 7th |
1979 | Group stage − 7th |
1981 | Fourth place |
1983 | Fourth place |
1985 | Group stage − 6th |
1987 | Fourth place |
1989 | Fourth place |
1991 | Runners-up |
1993 | Fourth place |
1995 | Group stage − 5th |
1997 | Third place |
1999 | Group stage − 7th |
2001 | Group stage − 7th |
2003 | Group stage − 5th |
2005 | Fourth place |
2007 | Runners-up |
2009 | Runners-up |
2011 | Quarter-finals |
2013 | Semi-finals |
2015 | Quarter-finals |
2017 | Quarter-finals |
2018 | Group stage |
2020 | Did not enter |
2022 | Group stage |
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Players
Current squad
- As of 2 January 2024
Men's team
Name | DoB/Age | Ranking of event | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
MS | MD | XD | ||
Mark Caljouw | (1995-01-25) 25 January 1995 (age 29) | 52 | - | - |
Joran Kweekel | (1998-05-16) 16 May 1998 (age 26) | 100 | - | - |
Finn Achthoven | (2002-02-01) 1 February 2002 (age 22) | 311 | 717 | 740 |
Noah Haase | (2005-02-11) 11 February 2005 (age 19) | 412 | 717 | - |
Ruben Jille | (1996-07-11) 11 July 1996 (age 27) | - | 58 | - |
Ties van der Lecq | (2000-03-10) 10 March 2000 (age 24) | - | 58 | 125 |
Dyon van Wijlick | (2003-11-20) 20 November 2003 (age 20) | - | 203 | 147 |
Brian Wassink | (2001-01-03) 3 January 2001 (age 23) | - | 203 | 234 |
Robin Tabeling | (1994-04-24) 24 April 1994 (age 30) | - | 454 | 16 |
Andy Buijk | (2002-02-25) 25 February 2002 (age 22) | - | 355 | 112 |
Women's team
Name | DoB/Age | Ranking of event | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
WS | WD | XD | ||
Jaymie Laurens | (2003-08-22) 22 August 2003 (age 20) | 157 | 579 | 299 |
Diede Odijk | (2003-11-21) 21 November 2003 (age 20) | 256 | 175 | 973 |
Nadia Choukri | (2003-04-21) 21 April 2003 (age 21) | 310 | 871 | - |
Novi Wieland | (2003-11-26) 26 November 2003 (age 20) | 278 | 589 | 733 |
Debora Jille | (1999-09-11) 11 September 1999 (age 24) | - | 33 | 221 |
Cheryl Seinen | (1995-08-04) 4 August 1995 (age 28) | - | 33 | - |
Alyssa Tirtosentono | (2000-05-29) 29 May 2000 (age 24) | - | 59 | 125 |
Kirsten de Wit | (2004-03-16) 16 March 2004 (age 20) | - | 59 | 147 |
Selena Piek | (1991-09-30) 30 September 1991 (age 32) | - | - | 16 |
Kelly van Buiten | (2002-04-15) 15 April 2002 (age 22) | - | 196 | 112 |
Previous squads
Thomas Cup
Uber Cup
Sudirman Cup
References
- v
- t
- e
- A1 GP
- Acceleration
- American football
- Badminton
- Bandy
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Cricket
- Field hockey
- Floorball
- Football
- Futsal
- Goalball
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Korfball
- Motorcycle
- Pitch and putt
- Racquetball
- Rollball
- Roller hockey
- Rugby league
- Rugby union
- Softball
- Speedway
- Squash
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Wheelchair basketball
- Wheelchair handball