Hisar–Coimbatore AC Superfast Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | AC Superfast |
First service |
|
Current operator(s) | North Western Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Hisar Junction (HSR) Coimbatore Junction (CBE) |
Stops | 36 |
Distance travelled | 2,783 km (1,729 mi) |
Average journey time | 48 hours 40 minutes |
Service frequency | Weekly |
Train number(s) | 22475 / 22476 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC first, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier |
Seating arrangements | No |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | Available |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Baggage facilities | Available |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 57 km/h (35 mph) average including halts |
The 22475 / 22476 Hisar–Coimbatore AC Superfast Express[1] (previously Bikaner–Coimbatore AC Superfast Express) is a fully air conditioned, Superfast Express train operated by the Bikaner Division of North Western Railway zone of Indian Railways.
The train connects Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Haryana.
Train numbered 22475 starts from Hisar Junction at 12:50 hrs on Wednesdays and reaches Coimbatore Junction at 17:10 hrs on Fridays. For the return journey, train numbered 22476 leaves Coimbatore Junction at 12:45 hrs on Saturdays and reaches Hisar Junction at 16:00 hrs on Mondays. This train got its LHB coach from 9 August 2018. This train is operated through Konkan Railway route. It covers distance of 2783 km.[citation needed]
Route & halts
- Hisar Junction
- Sadulpur Junction
- Churu Junction
- Ratangarh Junction
- Bikaner Junction (rake reversal)
- Nagaur
- Jodhpur Junction
- Marwar Junction
- Abu Road
- Ahmedabad Junction
- Anand
- Vadodara Junction
- Ankleshwar Junction
- Surat
- Vapi
- Vasai Road
- Panvel
- Chiplun
- Ratnagiri
- Madgaon Junction
- Karwar
- Udupi
- Mangalore Junction
- Kannur
- Kozhikode
- Shoranur Junction
- Palakkad Junction
- Coimbatore Junction
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station code | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22475 | HSR | Hisar Junction | 12.50 PM | Wednesday | CBE | Coimbatore Junction | 02:40 PM | Friday |
22476 | CBE | Coimbatore Junction | 02:55 PM | Saturday | HSR | Hisar Junction | 04:00 PM | Monday |
Traction
As the route is fully electrified, it is hauled by a Bhagat Ki Kothi Loco Shed based WAP-7 electric locomotive on its entire journey.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction once at;
References
- ^ "Coimbatore–Bikaner Exp extended to Hissar". The Hindu. 3 August 2018. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
- v
- t
- e
- Anuvrat AC Superfast Express
- Arunachal AC Superfast Express
- Bandra Terminus–Bhuj AC Superfast Express
- Cocanada AC Express
- Chennai Central–Madurai AC Superfast Express
- Chennai–Thiruvananthapuram AC Superfast Express
- Dharti Aaba AC Superfast Express
- Delhi Sarai Rohilla–Udhampur AC Superfast Express
- Hisar–Coimbatore AC Superfast Express
- Howrah–Digha Super AC Express
- Howrah–New Jalpaiguri AC Express
- Howrah–SMVT Bengaluru AC Superfast Express
- Kamakhya–SMVT Bengaluru AC Superfast Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Haridwar AC Superfast Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Hazrat Nizamuddin AC Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Kamakhya AC Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Karmali AC Superfast Express
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Lucknow AC Superfast Express
- Nanda Devi AC Express
- Nagpur–Amritsar AC Superfast Express
- Shri Shakti AC Express
- Patna–Ranchi AC Express
- Pune–Ajni AC Superfast Express
- Pune–Amravati AC Superfast Express
- Pune–Hazrat Nizamuddin AC Superfast Express
- Santragachi–Chennai Central AC Express
- Shalimar–Secunderabad AC Superfast Express
- Visakhapatnam–Secunderabad AC Superfast Express
- Yesvantpur–Barmer AC Express
- Yesvantpur–Kochuveli AC Express