Galatasaray Sailing
Active departments of Galatasaray S.K. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Closed departments of Galatasaray S.K. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Galatasaray Sailing Team is the men's and women's sailing section of Galatasaray S.K., a major sports club in Istanbul, Turkey. There are optimist, finn, Laser Radial, Laser Standard, Mistral, Laser M and windsurf teams. In 2011, Galatasaray Windsurf Team won Turkish Windsurfing Championship Cup.[1]
Technical staff
Name | Nat. | Job |
---|---|---|
Melih Dilikoğlu | Manager | |
İsmail Uzunlar | Baş antrenör | |
Tugkan Kandemir | Optimist Coach | |
Ferit Ercan | Wind surf Trainer | |
Tora Kutoğlu | Trainer | |
Ufuk Karadalga | Trainer | |
Abdullah Baglıca | Trainer | |
Caner Özkan | Yacht Trainer | |
Ateş yiğin | Trainer |
Honours
Optimist Class
- 2000 International GAP Cup Winner
- 2011 Naval Cup Runners-up, Haluk Çalın
- 2011 44.Balkan Championship (2.)Haluk Çalın
- 2012 Turkish Championship,(2.) Haluk Çalın
Finn Class
- 1969 Turkish Championship Winner-İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1970 Turkish Championship Winner-İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1971 Turkish Championship Winner-İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1972 Turkish Championship Winner-İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1973 Turkish Championship Winner-İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1974 Turkish Championship Winner-İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1975 Turkish Championship Winner-İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1998 Turkish Championship Winner
- 1999 İstanbul Championship Runners-Up
- 2001 İstanbul Championship Winner
- 2001 Turkish Championship (3.)
- 2001 İstanbul Championship (3.)
- 2002 İstanbul Championship (3.
420 Class
- 2014 Turkish Championship (2.) Haluk Çalın & Alp Güçer
- 2015 Turkish Championship (2.) Haluk Çalın & Alp Güçer
Laser Radial Class
- 1998 İstanbul Championship Runners-Up
- 1998 Marmara Group Championship Winner
- 1998 Turkish Championship Winner
- 1998 Balkan Championship Runners-Up
- 1998 Balkan Championship Runners-Up
- 1998 European Cup 1. Elimination Winner
- 1998 European Cup 3. Elimination Winner
- 1998 European Cup 4. Elimination Winner
- 1998 European Cup 5. Elimination Winner
- 1998 European Championship Total Winner
- 1998 Naval Academy Cup Winner
- 1999 İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1999 Marmara Group Championship Winner
- 1999 Turkish Championship Winner
- 1999 Avrupa Şampiyonası Birincisi
- 2000 İstanbul Championship Winner
- 2000 European Championship Winner
- 2001 İstanbul Championship (3.)
- 2001 Turkish Championship Winner
- 2001 WorldCup Championship (4.)
- 2011 Naval Cup Runners-up, Mustafa Onur Durak
Laser Standard Class
- 1999 İstanbul Championship Winner
- 1999 Marmara Group Championship Winner
- 1999 Turkish Championship Winner
- 2001 Turkish Championship Runners-Up
- 2001 Federation Cup Winner
Mistral Olympic Class
- 1998 Marmara Group Championship Winner
- 1998 Balkan Championship Runners-Up
- 1998 Turkish Championship Winner
- 1998 Turkish Championship (3.)
- 1998 İstanbul Championship Runners-Up
- 1998 Balkan Championship (Youth) (3.)
- 1999 Balkan Championship Winner
- 1999 Turkish Championship Winner
- 2000 İstanbul Championship Winner
- 2000 Turkish Championship Winner
- 2000 2000 Olympics (31.)
- 2000 Turkish Youth Championship Winner
- 2000 Turkish Youth Championship Runners-Up
- 2000 İstanbul Youth Championship Winner
- 2000 İstanbul Youth Championship Runners-Up
- 2001 İstanbul Championship Winner
- 2001 Turkish Championship Winner
- 2001 Mediterranean Cup (4.)
- 2001 İstanbul Championship (3.)
- 2001 Turkish Championship (3.)
- 2001 İstanbul Youth Championship Winner
- 2001 Turkish Youth Championship Winner
- 2002 Turkish Championship Runners-Up
- 2002 Turkish Championship Winner
1 M Class
- 2000 İstanbul Championship Runners-Up
- 2000 Turkish Championship Runners-Up
- 2001 İstanbul Championship Runners-Up
- 2001 Turkish Championship Runners-Up
- 2001 İstanbul Championship (3.)
- 2001 Turkish Championship Winner
Windsurf
- 2003 Turkish Championship Winner
- 2011 Turkish Championship Winner
Windsurf RSX
- 2011 Naval Cup Winner, Simla Çilingiroğlu
- 2011 Naval Cup Runners-up, Pamir Saçkan
Windsurf Techno293 U17
- 2011 Naval Cup Winner, Seben Göle
- 2011 Naval Cup Runners-up, Simay Bengü
Windsurf Techno293 U15
- 2011 Naval Cup Winner, Cavit Onur Biriz
Pirat Class
- 2011 Turkish Championship Winner, Çağlan Kuruner & Caner Erdem[3]
- 2012 Turkish Championship Winner, Çağlan Kuruner & Caner Erdem[4]
References
External links
- Galatasaray SK Official Web Site (in Turkish)
- Galatasaray SK Sailing Official Web Site Archived 2009-06-27 at the Wayback Machine (in Turkish)\
- v
- t
- e
Galatasaray Spor Kulübü
- Founded October 30, 1905
- Based in Istanbul
- Men's Football
- Women's Football
Reserves(defunct)- Academy
- Men's basketball
- Women's basketball
- Wheelchair Basketball
- Men's volleyball
- Women's volleyball
- Handball
- Superleague Formula
- Ali Sami Yen Sports Complex
- Nef Stadium
- Florya Metin Oktay Facilities
- Kemerburgaz Metin Oktay Facilities
- Sinan Erdem Dome
- Burhan Felek Sport Hall
- Galatasaray Islet
- Galatasaray Museum
- Beyoğlu Hasnun Galip Volleyball Academy
- Küçükçekmece Rowing Center
- Football (Men's)
- Football (Women's)
- Basketball (Men's)
- Basketball (Women's)
- Basketball (Wheelchair's)
- Volleyball (Men's)
- Volleyball (Women's)
- Water Polo (Men's)
- Water Polo (Women's)
- Football (Men's)
- Football (Women's)
- Basketball (Men's)
- Basketball (Women's)
- Basketball (Wheelchair's)
- Volleyball (Men's)
- Volleyball (Women's)
- Galatasaray TV
- Galatasaray Magazine
- Galatasaray Store
- GS Mobile
- GSBonus
- GSBilyoner
- GSYandex
- GSTRAVEL
- GSForex
- The Intercontinental Derby (football) (Fenerbahçe)
- Beşiktaş–Galatasaray rivalry (football)
- Beşiktaş–Fenerbahçe rivalry (football)
- The Intercontinental Derby (basketball) (Fenerbahçe)
- Beşiktaş–Galatasaray rivalry (basketball)
- Beşiktaş–Fenerbahçe rivalry (basketball)
- Big Three