Bermuda at the 1972 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Bermuda at the 1972 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BER |
NOC | Bermuda Olympic Association |
Website | www |
in Munich | |
Competitors | 9 (men) in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Edmund Kirkland "Kirk" Cooper (Sailing) |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Bermuda competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany.
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Roy Johnson | Light Welterweight | Anatoliy Kamnev (URS) L KO-2 | did not advance |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
James Butterfield | Single sculls | 8:29.20 | 5 R | 8:26.16 | 16 | did not advance |
Sailing
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Paul Hiles | Finn | 13 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 19 | 14 | 119.0 | 15 | |
Edmund Kirkland "Kirk" Cooper Alex Cooper Jordy Walker | Soling | 16 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 10 | — | 88.0 | 15 | |
Eugene Simmons James Amos Richard Belvin | Dragon | 14 | 15 | 16 | 4 | 6 | — | 82.7 | 13 |
References
- Official Olympic Reports
- v
- t
- e
- Argentina
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Honduras
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
This article about sports in Bermuda is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This 1972 Summer Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e