2023 US Open – Mixed doubles
Mixed doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 US Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Anna Danilina Harri Heliövaara | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Jessica Pegula Austin Krajicek | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–3, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Anna Danilina and Harri Heliövaara defeated Jessica Pegula and Austin Krajicek in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the mixed doubles tennis title at the 2023 US Open. Danilina became the first Kazakhstani Major mixed doubles champion, and Heliövaara became the first Finnish US Open mixed doubles champion.
Storm Hunter and John Peers were the defending champions,[1] but lost in the first round to Barbora Strýcová and Santiago González.[2] Strýcová, a former world No. 1 in doubles, played her final professional match in the quarterfinals.[3]
Ivan Dodig was vying to complete the career Grand Slam, but lost in the first round.
Seeds
- Jessica Pegula / Austin Krajicek (final)
- Desirae Krawczyk / Neal Skupski (withdrew)
- Hsieh Su-wei / Marcelo Arévalo (second round)
- Luisa Stefani / Joe Salisbury (first round)
- Ellen Perez / Jean-Julien Rojer (quarterfinals)
- Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Matthew Ebden (first round)
- Demi Schuurs / Hugo Nys (quarterfinals)
- Yang Zhaoxuan / Kevin Krawietz (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jessica Pegula Austin Krajicek | 65 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
Taylor Townsend Ben Shelton | 77 | 1 | [3] | ||||||||||
1 | Jessica Pegula Austin Krajicek | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
Anna Danilina Harri Heliövaara | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Ena Shibahara Mate Pavić | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||
Anna Danilina Harri Heliövaara | 77 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Pegula A Krajicek | 2 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund S Gillé | 6 | 3 | [4] | 1 | J Pegula A Krajicek | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková M Melo | 64 | 6 | [4] | WC | B Mattek-Sands J Murray | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Mattek-Sands J Murray | 77 | 0 | [10] | 1 | J Pegula A Krajicek | 6 | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Mateas M McDonald | 3 | 2 | 5 | E Perez J-J Rojer | 4 | 6 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Montgomery A Michelsen | 6 | 6 | WC | R Montgomery A Michelsen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H-c Chan L Glasspool | 62 | 67 | 5 | E Perez J-J Rojer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Perez J-J Rojer | 77 | 79 | 1 | J Pegula A Krajicek | 65 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Stefani J Salisbury | 4 | 65 | T Townsend B Shelton | 77 | 1 | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Townsend B Shelton | 6 | 77 | T Townsend B Shelton | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sutjiadi R Bopanna | 7 | 6 | A Sutjiadi R Bopanna | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Zvonareva A Mies | 5 | 2 | T Townsend B Shelton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Chan I Dodig | 66 | 64 | 7 | D Schuurs H Nys | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Olmos T Pütz | 78 | 77 | G Olmos T Pütz | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Dabrowski N Lammons | 4 | 4 | 7 | D Schuurs H Nys | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Schuurs H Nys | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Z Yang K Krawietz | 2 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kichenok J Zieliński | 6 | 1 | [5] | 8 | Z Yang K Krawietz | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Hunter J Peers | 6 | 65 | [9] | B Strýcová S González | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Strýcová S González | 2 | 77 | [11] | B Strýcová S González | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | N Kichenok M González | 77 | 3 | [9] | E Shibahara M Pavić | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Shibahara M Pavić | 63 | 6 | [11] | E Shibahara M Pavić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Collins R Harrison | 2 | 4 | 3 | S-w Hsieh M Arévalo | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S-w Hsieh M Arévalo | 6 | 6 | E Shibahara M Pavić | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Melichar-Martinez M Ebden | 3 | 7 | [7] | A Danilina H Heliövaara | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Danilina H Heliövaara | 6 | 5 | [10] | A Danilina H Heliövaara | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Gauff J Sock | 2 | 62 | WC | A Parks D Kudla | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Parks D Kudla | 6 | 77 | A Danilina H Heliövaara | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Krueger E Quinn | 77 | 6 | Y Xu J Vliegen | 5 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Muhammad J Withrow | 64 | 4 | WC | A Krueger E Quinn | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Xu J Vliegen | 77 | 4 | [10] | Y Xu J Vliegen | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Guarachi A Molteni | 62 | 6 | [6] |
Other entry information
Wild cards
Alternates
Withdrawals
- Desirae Krawczyk / Neal Skupski → replaced by Alexa Guarachi / Andrés Molteni
- Peyton Stearns / Rajeev Ram → replaced by Nadiia Kichenok / Máximo González
References
- ^ "'Stormy, We Got One!' Peers/Sanders Claim US Open Mixed Doubles Crown". Association of Tennis Professionals. September 10, 2022. Archived from the original on July 12, 2023. Retrieved September 5, 2023.
- ^ Rogers, Leigh (September 1, 2023). "Kokkinakis advances to third round in doubles at US Open 2023". Tennis Australia. Archived from the original on September 5, 2023. Retrieved September 5, 2023.
- ^ Tingue, Jess (September 5, 2023). "Barbora Strycova's final ride ends in 2023 US Open mixed doubles quarterfinals". US Open. Archived from the original on September 7, 2023. Retrieved September 7, 2023.
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
US Open mixed doubles champions
- 1892: Mabel Cahill / Clarence Hobart
- 1893: Ellen Roosevelt / Clarence Hobart
- 1894: Juliette Atkinson / Edwin Fischer
- 1895: Juliette Atkinson / Edwin Fischer
- 1896: Juliette Atkinson / Edwin Fischer
- 1897: Laura Henson / D. L. Magruder
- 1898: Carrie Neely / Edwin Fischer
- 1899: Elizabeth Rastall / Albert L. Hoskins
- 1900: Margaret Hunnewell / Alfred Codman
- 1901: Marion Jones / Raymond Little
- 1902: Elisabeth Moore / Wylie Grant
- 1903: Helen Chapman / Harry F. Allen
- 1904: Elisabeth Moore / Wylie Grant
- 1905: Augusta Schultz Hobart / Clarence Hobart
- 1906: Sarah Coffin / Edward Dewhurst
- 1907: May Sayers / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1908: Nathaniel Niles / Edith Rotch
- 1909: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1910: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Joseph R. Carpenter Jr.
- 1911: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1912: Mary K. Browne / R. Norris Williams
- 1913: Mary K. Browne / Bill Tilden
- 1914: Mary K. Browne / Bill Tilden
- 1915: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Harry C. Johnson
- 1916: Eleonora Sears / Willis E. Davis
- 1917: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Irving Wright
- 1918: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Irving Wright
- 1919: Marion Zinderstein / Vincent Richards
- 1920: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1921: Mary K. Browne / Bill Johnston
- 1922: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Bill Tilden
- 1923: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Bill Tilden
- 1924: Helen Wills / Vincent Richards
- 1925: Kitty McKane Godfree / John B. Hawkes
- 1926: Elizabeth Ryan / Jean Borotra
- 1927: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall / Henri Cochet
- 1928: Helen Wills / John B. Hawkes
- 1929: Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / George Lott
- 1930: Edith Cross / Wilmer Allison
- 1931: Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / George Lott
- 1932: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Fred Perry
- 1933: Elizabeth Ryan / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Helen Jacobs / George Lott
- 1935: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Enrique Maier
- 1936: Alice Marble / Gene Mako
- 1937: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Don Budge
- 1938: Alice Marble / Don Budge
- 1939: Alice Marble / Harry Hopman
- 1940: Alice Marble / Bobby Riggs
- 1941: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Jack Kramer
- 1942: Louise Brough / Ted Schroeder
- 1943: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1944: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1945: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1946: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1947: Louise Brough / John Bromwich
- 1948: Louise Brough / Tom Brown
- 1949: Louise Brough / Eric Sturgess
- 1950: Margaret Osborne duPont / Ken McGregor
- 1951: Doris Hart / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Doris Hart / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Doris Hart / Vic Seixas
- 1954: Doris Hart / Vic Seixas
- 1955: Doris Hart / Vic Seixas
- 1956: Margaret Osborne duPont / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Althea Gibson / Kurt Nielsen
- 1958: Margaret Osborne duPont / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Margaret Osborne duPont / Neale Fraser
- 1960: Margaret Osborne duPont / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Margaret Court / Bob Mark
- 1962: Margaret Court / Fred Stolle
- 1963: Margaret Court / Ken Fletcher
- 1964: Margaret Court / John Newcombe
- 1965: Margaret Court / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Donna Floyd Fales / Owen Davidson
- 1967: Billie Jean King / Owen Davidson
- 1968: Mary-Ann Eisel / Peter Curtis
- 1969: Margaret Court / Marty Riessen
- 1970: Margaret Court / Marty Riessen
- 1971: Billie Jean King / Owen Davidson
- 1972: Margaret Court / Marty Riessen
- 1973: Billie Jean King / Owen Davidson
- 1974: Pam Teeguarden / Geoff Masters
- 1975: Rosemary Casals / Dick Stockton
- 1976: Billie Jean King / Phil Dent
- 1977: Betty Stöve / Frew McMillan
- 1978: Betty Stöve / Frew McMillan
- 1979: Greer Stevens / Bob Hewitt
- 1980: Wendy Turnbull / Marty Riessen
- 1981: Anne Smith / Kevin Curren
- 1982: Anne Smith / Kevin Curren
- 1983: Elizabeth Sayers Smylie / John Fitzgerald
- 1984: Manuela Maleeva / Tom Gullikson
- 1985: Martina Navratilova / Heinz Günthardt
- 1986: Raffaella Reggi / Sergio Casal
- 1987: Martina Navratilova / Emilio Sánchez Vicario
- 1988: Jana Novotná / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Robin White / Shelby Cannon
- 1990: Elizabeth Sayers Smylie / Todd Woodbridge
- 1991: Manon Bollegraf / Tom Nijssen
- 1992: Nicole Provis / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Helena Suková / Todd Woodbridge
- 1994: Elna Reinach / Patrick Galbraith
- 1995: Meredith McGrath / Matt Lucena
- 1996: Lisa Raymond / Patrick Galbraith
- 1997: Manon Bollegraf / Rick Leach
- 1998: Serena Williams / Max Mirnyi
- 1999: Ai Sugiyama / Mahesh Bhupathi
- 2000: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario / Jared Palmer
- 2001: Rennae Stubbs / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Lisa Raymond / Mike Bryan
- 2003: Katarina Srebotnik / Bob Bryan
- 2004: Vera Zvonareva / Bob Bryan
- 2005: Daniela Hantuchová / Mahesh Bhupathi
- 2006: Martina Navratilova / Bob Bryan
- 2007: Victoria Azarenka / Max Mirnyi
- 2008: Cara Black / Leander Paes
- 2009: Carly Gullickson / Travis Parrott
- 2010: Liezel Huber / Bob Bryan
- 2011: Melanie Oudin / Jack Sock
- 2012: Ekaterina Makarova / Bruno Soares
- 2013: Andrea Hlaváčková / Max Mirnyi
- 2014: Sania Mirza / Bruno Soares
- 2015: Martina Hingis / Leander Paes
- 2016: Laura Siegemund / Mate Pavić
- 2017: Martina Hingis / Jamie Murray
- 2018: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jamie Murray
- 2019: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jamie Murray
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Desirae Krawczyk / Joe Salisbury
- 2022: Storm Sanders / John Peers
- 2023: Anna Danilina / Harri Heliövaara