2020 French Senate election
Senatorial election in France on September 27th, 2020
You can help expand this article with text translated from the corresponding article in French. (October 2020) Click [show] for important translation instructions.
- Machine translation, like DeepL or Google Translate, is a useful starting point for translations, but translators must revise errors as necessary and confirm that the translation is accurate, rather than simply copy-pasting machine-translated text into the English Wikipedia.
- Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article.
- You must provide copyright attribution in the edit summary accompanying your translation by providing an interlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary is
Content in this edit is translated from the existing French Wikipedia article at [[:fr:Élections sénatoriales françaises de 2020]]; see its history for attribution.
- You may also add the template
{{Translated|fr|Élections sénatoriales françaises de 2020}}
to the talk page. - For more guidance, see Wikipedia:Translation.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
172 of 348 seats of the Senate 175 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Senatorial elections were held on 27 September 2020 to renew 172 of the 348 seats in the Senate of the French Fifth Republic. The elections were a modest victory for the centre-right Republicans. The environmentalist Europe Ecology – The Greens party entered the upper chamber, while Emmanuel Macron's centrist La République En Marche! party maintained their position, despite losses in the 2020 French municipal elections earlier in the year. The far-right National Rally kept their one seat, and the Corsican nationalists gained their first seat as well.[1]
Elected senators
This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (December 2020) |
Departement | Outgoing senator | Group | Elected senator | Group | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ain | Sylvie Goy-Chavent | RASNAG | Sylvie Goy-Chavent | LR | ||
Patrick Chaize | LR | Patrick Chaize | LR | |||
Rachel Mazuir | SOCR | Florence Blatrix-Contat | SER | |||
Aisne | Antoine Lefèvre | LR | Antoine Lefèvre | LR | ||
Pascale Gruny | LR | Pascale Gruny | LR | |||
Yves Daudigny | SOCR | Pierre-Jean Verzelen | LIRT | |||
Allier | Claude Malhuret | LIRT | Claude Malhuret | LIRT | ||
Gérard Dériot | LR | Bruno Rojouan | LR | |||
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence | Jean-Yves Roux | RDSE | Jean-Yves Roux | RDSE | ||
Hautes-Alpes | Patricia Morhet-Richaud | LR | Jean-Michel Arnaud | UC | ||
Alpes-Maritimes | Dominique Estrosi Sassone | LR | Dominique Estrosi Sassone | LR | ||
Henri Leroy | LR | Henri Leroy | LR | |||
Danielle Tubiana | UC | Alexandra Borchio-Fontimp | LR | |||
Jean-Pierre Leleux | LR | Philippe Tabarot | LR | |||
Marc Daunis | SOCR | Patricia Demas | LR | |||
Ardèche | Mathieu Darnaud | LR | Mathieu Darnaud | LR | ||
Catherine André | LR | Anne Ventalon | LR | |||
Ardennes | Marc Laménie | LR | Marc Laménie | LR | ||
Benoît Huré | LR | Else Joseph | LR | |||
Ariège | Alain Duran | SOCR | Jean-Jacques Michau | SER | ||
Aube | Évelyne Perrot | UC | Évelyne Perrot | UC | ||
Philippe Adnot | RASNAG | Vanina Paoli-Gagin | LIRT | |||
Aude | Roland Courteau | SOCR | Sébastien Pla | SER | ||
Gisèle Jourda | SOCR | Gisèle Jourda | SER | |||
Aveyron | Jean-Claude Luche | UC | Jean-Claude Anglars | LR | ||
Alain Marc | LIRT | Alain Marc | LIRT | |||
Bouches-du-Rhône | Stéphane Ravier | RASNAG | Stéphane Ravier | RASNAG | ||
Patrick Boré | LR | Patrick Boré | LR | |||
Anne-Marie Bertrand | LR | Valérie Boyer | LR | |||
Bruno Gilles | LR | Stéphane Le Rudulier | LR | |||
Jean-Noël Guérini | RDSE | Jean-Noël Guérini | RDSE | |||
Michèle Einaudi | SOCR | Marie-Arlette Carlotti | SER | |||
Mireille Jouve | RDSE | Guy Benarroche | EST | |||
Danièle Garcia | RDSE | Jérémy Bacchi | CRCE | |||
Calvados | Pascal Allizard | LR | Pascal Allizard | LR | ||
Sonia de La Provôté | UC | Sonia de La Provôté | UC | |||
Corinne Féret | SOCR | Corinne Féret | SER | |||
Cantal | Josiane Costes | RDSE | Stéphane Sautarel | LR | ||
Bernard Delcros | UC | Bernard Delcros | UC | |||
Charente | Michel Boutant | SOCR | François Bonneau | UC | ||
Nicole Bonnefoy | SOCR | Nicole Bonnefoy | SER | |||
Charente-Maritime | Corinne Imbert | LR | Corinne Imbert | LR | ||
Daniel Laurent | LR | Daniel Laurent | LR | |||
Bernard Lalande | SOCR | Mickaël Vallet | SER | |||
Cher | Rémy Pointereau | LR | Rémy Pointereau | LR | ||
Marie-Pierre Richer | LR | Marie-Pierre Richer | LR | |||
Corrèze | Claude Nougein | LR | Claude Nougein | LR | ||
Daniel Chasseing | LIRT | Daniel Chasseing | LIRT | |||
Haute-Corse | Jacques Castelli | RDSE | Paul-Toussaint Parigi | EST | ||
Corse-du-Sud | Jean-Jacques Panunzi | LR | Jean-Jacques Panunzi | LR | ||
Côte-d'Or | Alain Houpert | LR | Alain Houpert | LR | ||
Anne-Catherine Loisier | UC | Anne-Catherine Loisier | UC | |||
François Patriat | LREM | François Patriat | RDPI | |||
Côtes-d'Armor | Michel Vaspart | LR | Alain Cadec | LR | ||
Yannick Botrel | SOCR | Annie Le Houérou | SER | |||
Christine Prunaud | CRCE | Gérard Lahellec | CRCE | |||
Creuse | Éric Jeansannetas | RDSE | Éric Jeansannetas | SER | ||
Jean-Jacques Lozach | SOCR | Jean-Jacques Lozach | SER | |||
Dordogne | Claude Bérit-Débat | SOCR | Serge Mérillou | SER | ||
Bernard Cazeau | LREM | Marie-Claude Varaillas | CRCE | |||
Doubs | Jacques Grosperrin | LR | Jacques Grosperrin | LR | ||
Jean-François Longeot | UC | Jean-François Longeot | UC | |||
Marie-Noëlle Schoeller | SOCR | Annick Jacquemet | UC | |||
Drôme | Gilbert Bouchet | LR | Gilbert Bouchet | LR | ||
Bernard Buis | LREM | Bernard Buis | RDPI | |||
Marie-Pierre Monier | SOCR | Marie-Pierre Monier | SER | |||
Eure | Ladislas Poniatowski | LR | Kristina Pluchet | LR | ||
Hervé Maurey | UC | Hervé Maurey | UC | |||
Nicole Duranton | LR | Sébastien Lecornu | RDPI | |||
Eure-et-Loir | Albéric de Montgolfier | LR | Albéric de Montgolfier | LR | ||
Chantal Deseyne | LR | Chantal Deseyne | LR | |||
Françoise Ramond | LR | Daniel Guéret | LR | |||
Finistère | Philippe Paul | LR | Philippe Paul | LR | ||
Michel Canévet | UC | Michel Canévet | UC | |||
Maryvonne Blondin | SOCR | Nadège Havet | RDPI | |||
Jean-Luc Fichet | SOCR | Jean-Luc Fichet | SER | |||
Gard | Vivette Lopez | LR | Vivette Lopez | LR | ||
Stéphane Cardennes | UC | Laurent Burgoa | LR | |||
Simon Sutour | SOCR | Denis Bouad | SER | |||
Haute-Garonne | Brigitte Micouleau | LR | Brigitte Micouleau | LR | ||
Alain Chatillon | LR | Alain Chatillon | LR | |||
Pierre Médevielle | LIRT | Pierre Médevielle | LIRT | |||
Françoise Laborde | RDSE | Émilienne Poumirol | SER | |||
Claude Raynal | SOCR | Claude Raynal | SER | |||
Gers | Raymond Vall | RDSE | Alain Duffourg | UC | ||
Franck Montaugé | SOCR | Franck Montaugé | SER | |||
Gironde | Florence Lassarade | LR | Florence Lassarade | LR | ||
Alain Cazabonne | UC | Alain Cazabonne | UC | |||
Nathalie Delattre | RDSE | Nathalie Delattre | RDSE | |||
Laurence Harribey | SOCR | Laurence Harribey | SER | |||
Hervé Gillé | SOCR | Hervé Gillé | SER | |||
Françoise Cartron | LREM | Monique de Marco | EST | |||
Hérault | Jean-Pierre Grand | LR | Jean-Pierre Grand | LR | ||
Marie-Thérèse Bruguière | LR | Christian Bilhac | RDSE | |||
Henri Cabanel | RDSE | Henri Cabanel | RDSE | |||
Agnès Constant | LREM | Hussein Bourgi | SER | |||
Ille-et-Vilaine | Dominique de Legge | LR | Dominique de Legge | LR | ||
Françoise Gatel | UC | Françoise Gatel | UC | |||
Sylvie Robert | SOCR | Sylvie Robert | SER | |||
Jean-Louis Tourenne | SOCR | Daniel Salmon | EST | |||
Indre | Frédérique Gerbaud | LR | Frédérique Gerbaud | LR | ||
Jean-François Mayet | LR | Nadine Bellurot | LR | |||
Bas-Rhin | André Reichardt | LR | André Reichardt | LR | ||
Esther Sittler | LR | Laurence Muller-Bronn | LR | |||
Guy-Dominique Kennel | LR | Elsa Schalck | LR | |||
Claude Kern | UC | Claude Kern | UC | |||
Jacques Bigot | SOCR | Jacques Fernique | EST | |||
Haut-Rhin | René Danesi | LR | Christian Klinger | LR | ||
Catherine Troendlé | LR | Sabine Drexler | LR | |||
Jean-Marie Bockel | UC | Ludovic Haye | RDPI | |||
Patricia Schillinger | LREM | Patricia Schillinger | RDPI | |||
Rhône and Lyon Metropolis | François-Noël Buffet | LR | François-Noël Buffet | LR | ||
Catherine Di Folco | LR | Catherine Di Folco | LR | |||
Michel Forissier | LR | Étienne Blanc | LR | |||
Élisabeth Lamure | LR | Bernard Fialaire | RDSE | |||
Gilbert-Luc Devinaz | SOCR | Gilbert-Luc Devinaz | SER | |||
Michèle Vullien | UC | Thomas Dossus | EST | |||
Annie Guillemot | SOCR | Raymonde Poncet | EST | |||
Haute-Saône | Alain Joyandet | LR | Alain Joyandet | LR | ||
Michel Raison | LR | Olivier Rietmann | LR | |||
Saône-et-Loire | Marie Mercier | LR | Marie Mercier | LR | ||
Jean-Paul Emorine | LR | Fabien Genet | LR | |||
Jérôme Durain | SOCR | Jérôme Durain | SER | |||
Sarthe | Jean-Pierre Vogel | LR | Jean-Pierre Vogel | LR | ||
Louis-Jean de Nicolaÿ | LR | Louis-Jean de Nicolaÿ | LR | |||
Muriel Cabaret | SOCR | Thierry Cozic | SER | |||
Savoie | Martine Berthet | LR | Martine Berthet | LR | ||
Jean-Pierre Vial | LR | Cédric Vial | LR | |||
Haute-Savoie | Sylviane Noël | LR | Sylviane Noël | LR | ||
Cyril Pellevat | LR | Cyril Pellevat | LR | |||
Loïc Hervé | UC | Loïc Hervé | UC | |||
Seine-Maritime | Agnès Canayer | LR | Agnès Canayer | LR | ||
Pascal Martin | UC | Pascal Martin | UC | |||
Catherine Morin-Desailly | UC | Catherine Morin-Desailly | UC | |||
Nelly Tocqueville | SOCR | Patrick Chauvet | UC | |||
Didier Marie | SOCR | Didier Marie | SER | |||
Céline Brulin | CRCE | Céline Brulin | CRCE | |||
Deux-Sèvres | Philippe Mouiller | LR | Philippe Mouiller | LR | ||
Jean-Marie Morisset | LR | Gilbert Favreau | LR | |||
Somme | Jérôme Bignon | LIRT | Laurent Somon | LR | ||
Daniel Dubois | UC | Stéphane Demilly | UC | |||
Christian Manable | SOCR | Rémi Cardon | SER | |||
Tarn | Philippe Bonnecarrère | UC | Philippe Bonnecarrère | UC | ||
Thierry Carcenac | SOCR | Philippe Folliot | UC | |||
Tarn-et-Garonne | François Bonhomme | LR | François Bonhomme | LR | ||
Yvon Collin | RDSE | Pierre-Antoine Lévi | UC | |||
Var | Claudine Kauffmann | RASNAG | Michel Bonnus | LR | ||
Christine Lanfranchi Dorgal | LR | Françoise Dumont | LR | |||
Georges Ginesta | LR | Jean Bacci | LR | |||
Pierre-Yves Collombat | CRCE | André Guiol | RDSE | |||
Vaucluse | Alain Milon | LR | Alain Milon | LR | ||
Alain Dufaut | LR | Jean-Baptiste Blanc | LR | |||
Claude Haut | LREM | Lucien Stanzione | SER | |||
Vendée | Bruno Retailleau | LR | Bruno Retailleau | LR | ||
Didier Mandelli | LR | Didier Mandelli | LR | |||
Annick Billon | UC | Annick Billon | UC | |||
Vienne | Yves Bouloux | LR | Yves Bouloux | LR | ||
Alain Fouché | LIRT | Bruno Belin | LR | |||
Haute-Vienne | Jean-Marc Gabouty | RDSE | Christian Redon-Sarrazy | SOCR | ||
Marie-Françoise Pérol-Dumont | SOCR | Isabelle Briquet | SOCR | |||
Vosges | Daniel Gremillet | LR | Daniel Gremillet | LR | ||
Jackie Pierre | LR | Jean Hingray | UC | |||
Yonne | Dominique Vérien | UC | Dominique Vérien | UC | ||
Noëlle Rauscent | LREM | Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne | RDPI | |||
Territoire de Belfort | Cédric Perrin | LR | Cédric Perrin | LR | ||
French Guiana | Antoine Karam | LREM | Marie-Laure Phinéra-Horth | RDPI | ||
Georges Patient | LREM | Georges Patient | RDPI | |||
Saint-Barthélemy | Michel Magras | LR | Micheline Jacques | LR | ||
Saint-Martin | Guillaume Arnell | RDSE | Annick Petrus | LR | ||
Wallis and Futuna | Robert Laufoaulu | LIRT | Mikaele Kulimoetoke | RDPI | ||
French Polynesia | Lana Tetuanui | UC | Lana Tetuanui | UC | ||
Nuihau Laurey | UC | Teva Rohfritsch | RDPI | |||
French citizens living abroad (2021) | Christophe-André Frassa | LR | Christophe-André Frassa | LR | ||
Jacky Deromedi | LR | Jean-Pierre Bansard | LR | |||
Olivier Cadic | UC | Olivier Cadic | UC | |||
Richard Yung | LREM | Samantha Cazebonne | RDPI | |||
Claudine Lepage | SOCR | Yan Chantrel | SER | |||
Robert del Picchia | LR | Mélanie Vogel | EST |
References
- ^ Boichot, Loris (27 September 2020). "Élections sénatoriales: majorité de droite renforcée, percée écolo, maintien de LREM et du RN". Le Figaro. Retrieved 14 January 2021.
- v
- t
- e
Senate of France
- Foreign Affairs, Defence and Armed Forces
- Social Affairs
- Culture, Education and Communication
- Economy, Sustainable Development and Spatial Planning
- Finance
- Laws
Senate (under the Third Republic) |
|
---|---|
Council of the Republic (under the Fourth Republic) |
|
Senate (under the Fifth Republic) |