2018–19 Men's FIH Series Finals |
Tournament details |
---|
Dates | 26 April – 23 June 2019 |
---|
Teams | 24 (from 4 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 3 (in 3 host cities) |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 60 |
---|
Goals scored | 311 (5.18 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Varun Kumar Harmanpreet Singh Semen Matkovskiy (6 goals) |
---|
The Men's FIH Series Finals 2019 was the final stage of the 2018–19 edition of the Hockey Series.[1] It was held from April to June 2019.[2][3]
The International Hockey Federation (FIH) confirmed that Malaysia, India and France would host FIH Series Finals in 2019.[4] The top two teams from each event qualified for the 2019 Men's FIH Olympic Qualifiers.
Qualification
The following 24 teams, shown with pre-tournament World Rankings as of December 2018, when the pools were composed, qualified for the FIH Series Finals.
Kuala Lumpur
All times are local (UTC+8).[5]
First round
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[6] Austria | 5–0 | Belarus | Lindengrün 10' Uher 11' Bele 41' Unterkircher 48' Thörmblom 57' | Report | | Umpires: Saleh Al-Balushi (OMA) Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) | |
Umpires: Ben De Young (AUS) Reinier Diaz (CUB) | |
Austria | 1–2 | Canada | Thörnblom 53' | Report | Wallace 31' K. Pereira 42' | Umpires: Sébastien Michielsen (BEL) Dave Dowdall (ENG) | |
Umpires: Johannes Berneth (GER) Ben De Young (AUS) | |
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Hugo Romero (PAR) | |
Umpires: Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) Johannes Berneth (GER) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[6](H) Hosts
China | 1–2 | Italy | Tu 29' | Report | Jul. Montone 9' Nunez 49' | Umpires: Federico García (URU) Ilango Kanabathu (MAS) | |
Umpires: Hugo Romero (PAR) Dave Dowdall (ENG) | |
Brazil | 0–3 | Italy | | Report | Jul. Montone 9', 36' Amorsini 47' | Umpires: Saleh Al-Balushi (OMA) Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) | |
Umpires: Sébastien Michielsen (BEL) Johannes Berneth (GER) | |
Umpires: Ben De Young (AUS) Reinier Diaz (CUB) | |
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Sébastien Michielsen (BEL) | |
Second round
Cross-overs
Umpires: Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) Ilango Kanabathu (MAS) | |
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Hugo Romero (PAR) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Umpires: Saleh Al-Balushi (OMA) Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Ilango Kanabathu (MAS) Reinier Diaz (CUB) | |
Semi-finals
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Johannes Berneth (GER) | |
Umpires: Sébastien Michielsen (BEL) Ben De Young (AUS) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Johannes Berneth (GER) Hugo Romero (PAR) | |
Final
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Sébastien Michielsen (BEL) | |
Final standings
Qualified for the FIH Olympic Qualifiers
Awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[7]
Bhubaneswar
FIH Series Finals BhubaneswarTournament details |
---|
Host country | India |
---|
City | Bhubaneswar |
---|
Dates | 6–15 June |
---|
Teams | 8 |
---|
Venue(s) | Kalinga Stadium |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | India |
---|
Runner-up | South Africa |
---|
Third place | Japan |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 120 (6 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Varun Kumar Harmanpreet Singh Semen Matkovskiy (6 goals) |
---|
Best player | Manpreet Singh |
---|
All times are local (UTC+5:30).
First round
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[6](H) Hosts
Umpires: Xavier Fenaert (FRA) Eduardo Lizana (ESP) | |
Umpires: Maximilliano Scala (ARG) Gus Soteriades (USA) | |
Russia | 12–1 | Uzbekistan | Matkovskiy 13', 17', 26', 44', 48' Skiperskiy 15', 22' Lepeshkin 19' Sobolevskiy 22' Proskuraikov 36' Khairullin 40' Starienko 59' | Report | Khakimov 29' | Umpires: Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Umpires: Chen Dekang (CHN) Zeke Newman (AUS) | |
Russia | 3–2 | Poland | Golubev 17', 59' Matkovskiy 59' | Report | Hulbój 28' Bratkowski 45' | Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Anil Kumar (IND) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[6] Umpires: Chen Dekang (CHN) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Umpires: Sébastien Duterme (BEL) Anil Kumar (IND) | |
United States | 9–0 | Mexico | Barminski 3', 53' Croonenberghs 14' Sundeen 30' Cicchi 37', 52' Montilla 39' De Angelis 42' Holt 60' | Report | | Umpires: Maximilliano Scala (ARG) Sébastien Duterme (BEL) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Zeke Newman (AUS) | |
Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Xavier Fenaert (FRA) | |
Umpires: Maximilliano Scala (ARG) Zeke Newman (AUS) | |
Second round
Seventh and eighth place
Uzbekistan | 3–4 | Mexico | Khaytboev 41' O. Mirzakarimov 42' Satlikov 44' | Report | M. Méndez 29' Palma 30' Y. Méndez 54' R. García 59' | Umpires: Anil Kumar (IND) Chen Dekang (CHN) | |
Cross-overs
Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Sébastien Duterme (BEL) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Russia | 3–2 | Poland | Golubev 16' Lepeshkin 22' Khairullin 36' | Report | Kasprzyk 30' Gumny 55' | Umpires: Gus Soteraides (USA) Maximilliano Scala (ARG) | |
Semi-finals
Umpires: Sébastien Duterme (BEL) Xavier Fenaert (FRA) | |
Umpires: Zeke Newman (AUS) Eduardo Lizana (ESP) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Chen Dekang (CHN) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Final
Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Xavier Fenaert (FRA) | |
Final standings
Qualified for the FIH Olympic Qualifiers
Awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[8]
Best Player | Best Goalkeeper | Best Young player | Top Goalscorers |
Manpreet Singh | Jonathan Klages | Vivek Prasad | Varun Kumar Harmanpreet Singh Semen Matkovskiy |
Le Touquet
FIH Series Finals Le TouquetTournament details |
---|
Host country | France |
---|
City | Le Touquet |
---|
Dates | 15–23 June |
---|
Teams | 8 |
---|
Venue(s) | Stade Eric Choteau |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | France |
---|
Runner-up | Ireland |
---|
Third place | South Korea |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 98 (4.9 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Victor Charlet Shane O'Donoghue Jang Jong-hyun (5 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC+2).[9]
First round
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[6] Umpires: Nazmi Kamaruddin (MAS) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Umpires: Fraser Bell (SCO) Tyler Klenk (CAN) | |
Umpires: Diego Estébanez (ESP) Kris Cholewa (IRL) | |
Umpires: Paul Walker (ENG) Benjamin Peters (USA) | |
Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Paul Walker (ENG) | |
Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Nazmi Kamaruddin (MAS) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[6](H) Hosts
Umpires: Paul Walker (ENG) Kris Cholewa (IRL) | |
Umpires: Diego Estébanez (ESP) Benjamin Peters (USA) | |
Umpires: Nazmi Kamaruddin (MAS) Nick Bennett (ENG) | |
Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Umpires: Benjamin Peters (USA) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Umpires: Fraser Bell (SCO) Kris Cholewa (IRL) | |
Second round
Cross-overs
Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Kris Cholewa (IRL) | |
Umpires: Fraser Bell (SCO) Nazmi Kamaruddin (MAS) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Umpires: Diego Estebanez (ESP) Kris Cholewa (IRL) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Chile | 2–3 | Egypt | Richter 9', 27' | Report | Gamal 7' Edris 26' Ibrahim 42' | Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Benjamin Peters (USA) | |
Semi-finals
Umpires: Nazmi Kamaruddin (MAS) Paul Walker (ENG) | |
Umpires: Michiel Otten (NED) Nick Bennett (ENG) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Michiel Otten (NED) Nick Bennett (ENG) | |
Final
Umpires: Paul Walker (ENG) Fraser Bell (SCO) | |
Final standings
Qualified for the FIH Olympic Qualifiers
Awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[10]
Notes
- ^ Ukraine qualified as the highest ranked nation not already qualified via the other two routes
- ^ Belarus replaced Vanuatu
References
- ^ thedragflick (11 January 2019). "Everything you wanted to know about the FIH Hockey Series". TheDragflick. Retrieved 17 March 2019.
- ^ "Pools and venues confirmed for 2019 FIH Series Finals". International Hockey Federation. 23 October 2018. Retrieved 23 October 2018.
- ^ "FIH Series Finals: all pools and venues confirmed". fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 21 January 2019. Retrieved 21 January 2019.
- ^ thedragflick (10 January 2019). "FIH Hockey Series 2019 Finals to be held in India, Ireland, Japan, Malaysia, Spain and France". TheDragflick. Retrieved 17 March 2019.
- ^ "FIH Series Finals: Pools composition and match schedules for Kuala Lumpur and Dublin revealed". fih.ch. 26 February 2019.
- ^ a b c d e f FIH Top Tier Tournament Regulations February 2019
- ^ "Canada Tame the Malaysia Tigers in Thrilling Finale to First FIH Series Final". fihseriesfinals.com. International Hockey Federation. 4 May 2019. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Home Turf Success for India". fihseriesfinals.com. International Hockey Federation. 15 June 2019. Retrieved 15 June 2019.
- ^ "Pools and match schedules confirmed for FIH Series Finals in Valencia and Le Touquet". fih.ch. 5 March 2019.
- ^ "Green Machine Suffers the Blues as Host Nation Sweeps to Victory". fihseriesfinals.com. International Hockey Federation. 23 June 2019. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
External links