2015 Asian Judo Championships
Judo competition
Host city | Kuwait City, Kuwait |
---|---|
Dates | 13–15 May |
Main venue | Al-Qadsia Indoor Stadium |
← 2013 2016 → |
The 2015 Asian Judo Championships were the 21st edition of the Asian Judo Championships, and were held in Kuwait City, Kuwait from May 13 to May 15, 2015.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight −60 kg | Kim Won-jin South Korea | Shinji Kido Japan | Sharafuddin Lutfillaev Uzbekistan |
Otar Bestaev Kyrgyzstan | |||
Half lightweight −66 kg | Tomofumi Takajo Japan | An Ba-ul South Korea | Yeldos Zhumakanov Kazakhstan |
Davaadorjiin Tömörkhüleg Mongolia | |||
Lightweight −73 kg | An Chang-rim South Korea | Sharofiddin Boltaboev Uzbekistan | Ganbaataryn Odbayar Mongolia |
Soichi Hashimoto Japan | |||
Half middleweight −81 kg | Keita Nagashima Japan | Kim Jae-bum South Korea | Otgonbaataryn Uuganbaatar Mongolia |
Saeid Mollaei Iran | |||
Middleweight −90 kg | Gwak Dong-han South Korea | Daiki Nishiyama Japan | Komronshokh Ustopiriyon Tajikistan |
Sherali Juraev Uzbekistan | |||
Half heavyweight −100 kg | Kaihan Takagi Japan | Maxim Rakov Kazakhstan | Saidzhalol Saidov Tajikistan |
Shah Hussain Shah Pakistan | |||
Heavyweight +100 kg | Abdullo Tangriev Uzbekistan | Iurii Krakovetskii Kyrgyzstan | Yerzhan Shynkeyev Kazakhstan |
Kenta Nishigata Japan | |||
Team | Japan | Uzbekistan | Kazakhstan |
South Korea |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight −48 kg | Haruna Asami Japan | Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg Mongolia | Kim Sol-mi North Korea |
Kang Yu-jeong South Korea | |||
Half lightweight −52 kg | Ma Yingnan China | Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa Mongolia | Yuka Nishida Japan |
Rim Song-sim North Korea | |||
Lightweight −57 kg | Momo Tamaoki Japan | Lien Chen-ling Chinese Taipei | Kim Jan-di South Korea |
Liu Yang China | |||
Half middleweight −63 kg | Tsedevsürengiin Mönkhzayaa Mongolia | Maho Nishikawa Japan | Bak Ji-yun South Korea |
Marian Urdabayeva Kazakhstan | |||
Middleweight −70 kg | Tsend-Ayuushiin Naranjargal Mongolia | Gulnoza Matniyazova Uzbekistan | Karen Nun-Ira Japan |
Zhou Chao China | |||
Half heavyweight −78 kg | Mami Umeki Japan | Sol Kyong North Korea | Yoon Hyun-ji South Korea |
Zhang Zhehui China | |||
Heavyweight +78 kg | Yu Song China | Kim Min-jeong South Korea | Nami Inamori Japan |
Gulzhan Issanova Kazakhstan | |||
Team | Japan | South Korea | Chinese Taipei |
Mongolia |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 8 | 3 | 5 | 16 |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
3 | Mongolia | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
4 | China | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
7 | North Korea | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
11 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Pakistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Participating nations
206 athletes from 30 nations competed.
- Afghanistan (3)
- Bangladesh (1)
- China (13)
- Chinese Taipei (14)
- Hong Kong (4)
- India (14)
- Iran (5)
- Iraq (3)
- Japan (14)
- Jordan (5)
- Kazakhstan (13)
- Kuwait (8)
- Kyrgyzstan (12)
- Lebanon (5)
- Macau (3)
- Mongolia (14)
- North Korea (6)
- Pakistan (7)
- Palestine (2)
- Qatar (2)
- Saudi Arabia (5)
- South Korea (13)
- Sri Lanka (5)
- Syria (2)
- Tajikistan (7)
- Thailand (8)
- Turkmenistan (5)
- United Arab Emirates (1)
- Uzbekistan (10)
- Vietnam (2)
References
- Final Results AJC - 2015 Kuwait
- www.ippon.org
- v
- t
- e
- Manila 1966
- Kaohsiung 1970
- Seoul 1974
- Jakarta 1981
- Kuwait City 1984
- Tokyo 1985
- Damascus 1988
- Osaka 1991
- Macao 1993
- New Delhi 1995
- Ho Chi Minh City 1996
- Manila 1997
- Wenzhou 1999
- Osaka 2000
- Ulan Bator 2001
- Jeju City 2003
- Almaty 2004
- Tashkent 2005
- Kuwait City 2007
- Jeju City 2008
- Taipei 2009
- Abu Dhabi 2011
- Tashkent 2012
- Bangkok 2013
- Kuwait City 2015
- Tashkent 2016
- Hong Kong 2017
- Fujairah 2019
Ulaanbaatar 2020- Bishkek 2021
- Nur-Sultan 2022
- Hong Kong 2024