Curling competition at Örnsköldsvik, Sweden
Men's competitions, Draw 9 The 2008 Le Gruyère European Curling Championships were held at Swedbank Arena in Örnsköldsvik , Sweden December 6–13, 2008. In a rematch of the men's A-Group final from the 2007 European Curling Championships , David Murdoch led Scotland to a second straight gold medal over Norway 's Thomas Ulsrud 7–6 in an extra end. On the women's side, Switzerland 's Mirjam Ott defeated home-country favorite Anette Norberg of Sweden 5–4.
A total of 51 teams from 29 European countries competed.
Men's Teams Group A *Mabergs skips and throws third rocks; Edlund throws skip rocks
Ireland and Spain drop to the B-Group
Results All times local
Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 08:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 X 8 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Schmidt) 1 1 1 4 0 2 4 X X X 13 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 6 France (Dufour) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 2 1 1 0 4 X X X 9 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 16:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 5 Switzerland (Karnusian) 1 1 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Murdoch) 5 2 1 0 3 2 X X X X 13 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Kapp) 0 2 3 0 3 0 0 1 2 1 12 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 4 0 3 0 0 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 2 1 5 0 2 X X X 10 Czech Republic (Snitil) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 3 0 4 0 X X 8 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 09:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Mabergs) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 8 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Norway (Ulsrud) 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 X 10 France (Dufour) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 0 2 2 3 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Karnusian) 1 1 0 3 0 3 0 X X X 8 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 X 7 Ireland (Wilson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
Draw 4 Sunday December 7, 19:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 7 Switzerland (Karnusian) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Mabergs) 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 3 X 10 Ireland (Wilson) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final France (Dufour) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 10 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 X X 9
Draw 5 Monday December 8, 12:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 X 6 Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 4 0 1 2 0 2 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final France (Dufour) 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 1 X 10 Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 3 0 2 2 0 1 0 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 4 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 X 9
Draw 6 Monday December 8, 20:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 6 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3 Germany (Kapp) 3 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6 Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
Draw 7 Tuesday December 9, 14:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1 Sweden (Mabergs) 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Ireland (Wilson) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 3 1 0 4 0 0 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Murdoch) 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 7 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 8 Switzerland (Karnusian) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Draw 8 Wednesday December 10, 09:00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 7 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2 Czech Republic (Snitil) 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Kapp) 0 2 2 2 0 4 X X X X 10 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Ireland (Wilson) 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 0 4 X 11
Draw 9 Wednesday December 10, 18:30 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final France (Dufour) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 5 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 7 Sweden (Mabergs) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Murdoch) 5 0 5 0 2 1 X X X X 13 Ireland (Wilson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 6 1 0 2 0 5 X X X 14 Spain (de Mollinedo) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 4
Playoffs 1 vs. 2 game Thursday, December 11, 20:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 9 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
3 vs. 4 game Thursday, December 11, 20:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 X X 6
Semifinal Friday, December 12, 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 0 3 1 1 X X 7
Gold Medal Final Saturday, December 13, 11:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Norway (Ulsrud) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Group B1 Results All times local
Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 08:00
Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 16:00
Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 08:00
Draw 4 Sunday December 7, 16:00
Draw 5 Monday December 8, 12:00
Draw 6 Monday December 8, 20:00
Draw 7 Tuesday December 9, 08:00
Draw 8 Tuesday December 9, 20:00
Draw 9 Wednesday December 10, 16:00
Group B2 Results All times local
Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 08:00
Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 12:00
Draw 3 Saturday December 6, 20:00
Draw 4 Sunday December 7, 08:00
Draw 5 Sunday December 7, 12:00
Draw 6 Sunday December 7, 20:00
Draw 7 Monday December 8, 08:00
Draw 8 Monday December 8, 16:00
Draw 9 Tuesday December 9, 16:00
Draw 10 Wednesday December 10, 08:00
Draw 11 Wednesday December 10, 20:00
Group B Playoffs Finland and Italy advance to the A-Group
World Challenge Games Friday, December 12, 20:00
Saturday, December 13, 09:00
Saturday, December 13, 14:00
Women's Teams Group A *Jensen skips and throws second rocks; D. Dupont throws third rocks and M. Dupont throws skip rocks
Netherlands and Czech Republic drop to the B-Group
Results All times local
Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 12:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 1 0 2 0 4 X X X 8 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 8 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3 Scotland (Wood) 1 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 3 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final England (Balfour) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 6 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 20:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4 Scotland (Wood) 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5 Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Norberg) 2 1 2 5 0 0 2 X X X 12 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Italy (Gaspari) 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 9 England (Balfour) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 7
Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 6 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final England (Balfour) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 8 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 7 Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 9 Scotland (Wood) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Jensen) 4 0 0 0 0 4 0 X X X 8 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Draw 4 Monday December 8, 08:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 6 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 X 6 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final England (Balfour) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 3 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 4 Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
Draw 5 Monday December 8, 16:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final England (Balfour) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1 Sweden (Norberg) 4 0 2 0 2 2 X X X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6 Russia (Privivkova) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 3 X 9 Denmark (Jensen) 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Schöpp) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
Draw 6 Tuesday December 9, 09:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 3 9 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 4 9 Scotland (Wood) 0 2 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final England (Balfour) 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 2 X 8 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Schöpp) 3 0 1 0 5 4 X X X X 13 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 7
Draw 7 Tuesday December 9, 18:30
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 7 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 4 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 6 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 5 Sweden (Norberg) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Wood) 2 2 2 0 0 1 0 3 X X 10 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Ott) 3 0 0 3 3 3 X X X X 12 England (Balfour) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Draw 8 Wednesday December 10, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Wood) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6 Germany (Schöpp) 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 3 X 7 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 7 England (Balfour) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 5 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Russia (Privivkova) 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 10 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 9
Draw 9 Thursday December 11, 08:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3 Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Scotland (Wood) 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 2 X 9 England (Balfour) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 3 1 0 1 2 X X X 9
Tiebreaker Thursday December 11, 15:00
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 6 England (Balfour) 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 7
Playoffs 1 vs. 2 game Thursday, December 11, 20:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 4 Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 2 8
3 vs. 4 game Thursday, December 11, 20:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 8 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
Semifinal Friday, December 12, 19:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 8 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
Gold Medal Final Saturday, December 13, 15:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
Group B1 Results All times local
Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 12:00
Draw 2 Sunday December 7, 16:00
Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 20:00
Draw 4 Monday December 8, 16:00
Draw 5 Monday December 8, 20:00
Draw 6 Tuesday December 9, 12:00
Draw 7 Wednesday December 10, 12:00
Group B2 Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Estonia Kristiine Lill Ööle Janson Katrin Kuusk Marju Velga Finland Ellen Vogt Laura Kröger Riikka Louhivuori Paula Lehtomäki Elisa Alatalo France Sandrine Morand Delphine Charlet Brigitte Mathieu Alexandra Seimbille Pauline Jeanneret Poland Marta Szeliga-Frynia Katarzyna Wicik Agnieszka Ogrodniczek Marianna Das Maria Klus Slovakia Barbora Vojtusova Gabriela Kajanova Katarina Langova Zuzana Axamitova Daniela Matulova Spain Estrella Labrador Amo Irantzu Garcia Sorkunde Vez Bilbao Maria Fernandez Picado Elena Altuna Lopez
Results All times local
Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 16:00
Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 20:00
Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 12:00
Draw 4 Monday December 8, 08:00
Draw 5 Monday December 8, 12:00
Draw 6 Tuesday December 9, 12:00
Draw 7 Wednesday December 10, 12:00
Tiebreaker Wednesday December 10, 20:00
Group B Playoffs Norway and Finland advance to the A-Group
World Challenge Games Friday, December 12, 20:00
Saturday, December 13, 09:00
Saturday, December 13, 14:00
Broadcasting There is news that the Swedish national television SVT will broadcast four round robin games involving Sweden and follow Sweden through the play-off rounds.[1] The event will also be broadcast throughout Europe by Eurosport .
References ^ The EC in curling covered live by the Swedish Television Archived 2010-08-12 at the Wayback Machine External links Official Website of the 2008 European Curling Championships[permanent dead link ] Online results, teams, groups and statistics (web archive) European Curling Federation SVT 63°17′25″N 18°43′00″E / 63.29028°N 18.71667°E / 63.29028; 18.71667
1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s