2001 World Fencing Championships
International fencing competition
2001 World Championships in Fencing | |
---|---|
Host city | Nîmes, France |
Date(s) | October 26 – November 1 |
← 2000 Budapest 2002 Lisbon → |
The 2001 World Fencing Championships were held in Nîmes, France. The event took place from October 26 to November 1, 2001.
Medal table
* Host nation (France)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Russia (RUS) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |
3 | France (FRA)* | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 12 | 12 | 18 | 42 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Paolo Milanoli | Basil Hoffmann | Fabrice Jeannet Oliver Lücke |
Foil | Salvatore Sanzo | Loïc Attely | Brice Guyart Franck Boidin |
Sabre | Stanislav Pozdnyakov | Julien Pillet | Mathieu Gourdain Rafal Sznajder |
Team Épée | Hungary Krisztián Kulcsár Iván Kovács Géza Imre Attila Fekete | Estonia Kaido Kaaberma Nikolai Novosjolov Sergei Vaht Meelis Loit | France Fabrice Jeannet Hugues Obry Rémy Delhomme Jérôme Jeannet |
Team Foil | France Loïc Attely Jean-Noël Ferrari Brice Guyart Franck Boidin | Poland Adam Krzesiński Sławomir Mocek Tomasz Ciepły Piotr Kielpikowski | Cuba Elvis Gregory Oscar García Raúl Perojo Eddy Patterson |
Team Sabre | Russia Stanislav Pozdnyakov Sergey Sharikov Aleksey Frosin Aleksey Dyachenko | Hungary Domonkos Ferjancsik Kende Fodor Balázs Lengyel Zsolt Nemcsik | Romania Mihai Covaliu Florin Zalomir Florin Lupeică Victor Găureanu |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Claudia Bokel | Laura Flessel-Colovic | Maria Isaksson Gianna Hablützel-Bürki |
Foil | Valentina Vezzali | Sabine Bau | Roxana Scarlat Ekaterina Youcheva |
Sabre | Anne-Lise Touya | Ilaria Bianco | Yelena Jemayeva Gioia Marzocca |
Team Épée | Russia Tatyana Logunova Anna Sivkova Maria Mazina Tatyana Fakhrutdinova | Switzerland Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Sophie Lamon Diana Romagnoli Tabea Steffen | Hungary Ildikó Mincza Tímea Nagy Hajnalka Tóth Adrienn Hormay |
Team Foil | Italy Diana Bianchedi Giovanna Trillini Valentina Vezzali Frida Scarpa | Russia Yekaterina Yusheva Svetlana Boyko Olga Lobyntseva Julia Khakimova | United States Erinn Smart Ann Marsh Iris Zimmermann Felicia Zimmermann |
Team Sabre | Russia Yelena Nechayeva Natalya Makeyeva Irina Bazhenova Elisaveta Gorst | Romania Andreea Pelei Cătălina Gheorghițoaia Irina Drăghici | Germany Sandra Benad Sabine Thieltges Doreen Häntzsch Stefanie Kubissa |
References
- FIE Results
- v
- t
- e
- 1937
- 1938
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2022
- 2023