1998–99 Copa del Rey
Football tournament season
97th Copa del Rey | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Spain |
Teams | 68 |
Defending champions | FC Barcelona |
Final positions | |
Champions | Valencia |
Runner-up | Atlético de Madrid |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 133 |
Goals scored | 315 (2.37 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Claudio López (8 goals) |
The 1998–99 Copa del Rey was the 97th staging of the Copa del Rey.
The competition started on 1 September 1998 and concluded on 26 May 1999 with the Final, held at the Estadio La Cartuja in Sevilla.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cádiz CF | 4–3 | Granada CF | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Terrassa FC | 2–4 | Levante UD | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Talavera CF | 3–1 | CD Toledo | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Palamós CF | 2–4 | Benidorm CF | 1–1 | 1–3 |
CD Lealtad | 2–4 | Sporting de Gijón | 2–1 | 0–3 |
CD Lalín | 1–4 | UD Las Palmas | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Cultural Leonesa | 3–3 | CD Numancia | 2–2 | 1–1 |
SD Noja | 0–4 | CA Osasuna | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Elche CF | 2–1 | Hércules CF | 1–0 | 1–1 |
UE Lleida | 4–1 | Águilas CF | 3–0 | 1–1 |
UB Conquense | 0–4 | Albacete Balompié | 0–3 | 0–1 |
Real Jaén | 1–3 | Sevilla FC | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Algeciras CF | 1–3 | Recreativo de Huelva | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Xerez CD | 2–3 | Málaga CF | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Universidad de Las Palmas CF | 2–3 | SD Compostela | 1–1 | 1–2 |
SD Beasain | 1–1 | SD Eibar | 0–0 | 1–1 |
CD Calahorra | 1–3 | CD Ourense | 1–1 | 0–2 |
CD Móstoles | 1–4 | CD Badajoz | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Jerez CF | 4–3 | Rayo Vallecano | 2–2 | 2–1 |
UD San Sebastián de los Reyes | 2–2 | CP Mérida | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Second round
Second Round [Sep 24; Oct 7]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elche CF | 2–3 | Benidorm CF | 1–1 | 1–2 |
SD Beasain | 3–1 | CD Logroñés | 3–1 | 0–0 |
CD Tropezón | 0–4 | UE Lleida | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Barakaldo CF | 2–5 | CD Numancia | 0–2 | 2–3 |
CD Binéfar | 0–2 | CA Osasuna | 0–0 | 0–2 |
CD Ourense | 0–0 (3–4) | Sporting de Gijón | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Jerez CF | 3–1 | Recreativo de Huelva | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Cartagonova CF | 1–6 | Levante UD | 0–2 | 1–4 |
UD San Sebastián de los Reyes | 4–3 | Albacete Balompié | 2–1 | 2–2 |
CP Cacereño | 2–6 | Sevilla FC | 0–4 | 2–2 |
Talavera CF | 1–1 | CD Leganés | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Cádiz CF | 1–6 | Málaga CF | 1–3 | 0–3 |
UD Las Palmas | 2–1 | SD Compostela | 2–0 | 0–1 |
AD Ceuta | 1–3 | CD Badajoz | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Third round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
UD Las Palmas | 2–2 | Deportivo Alavés | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Levante UD | 0–0 (4–1) | CF Extremadura | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Sevilla FC | 2–0 | UD Salamanca | 0–0 | 2–0 |
UD San Sebastián de los Reyes | 2–4 (aet) | CD Tenerife | 2–0 | 0–4 |
Sporting de Gijón | 3–3 | Real Zaragoza | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Málaga CF | 3–5 | Real Valladolid | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Talavera CF | 0–4 | Villarreal CF | 0–1 | 0–3 |
CD Numancia | 1–2 (aet) | Racing de Santander | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Jerez CF | 2–6 | RC Deportivo de La Coruña | 1–3 | 1–3 |
CD Badajoz | 4–1 | Real Oviedo | 3–1 | 1–0 |
UE Lleida | 1–3 | CA Osasuna | 1–1 | 0–2 |
SD Beasain | 0–1 | Benidorm CF | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Fourth round
Fourth Round [Dec 16; Jan 13]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo de La Coruña | 2–1 | Sporting de Gijón | 1–1 | 1–0 |
UD Las Palmas | 0–1 | Levante UD | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Racing de Santander | 2–1 | CA Osasuna | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Real Valladolid | 2–2 (11–10) | CD Badajoz | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Villarreal CF | 5–3 | Sevilla FC | 2–2 | 3–1 |
CD Tenerife | 2–2 | Benidorm CF | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 4–0 | Villarreal CF | 2–0 | 2–0 |
RCD Espanyol | 6–4 | Real Valladolid | 4–2 | 2–2 |
RC Celta de Vigo | 1–2 | RC Deportivo de La Coruña | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Athletic Bilbao | 2–3 | Racing de Santander | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Levante UD | 0–4 | Valencia CF | 0–3 | 0–1 |
Benidorm CF | 0–4 | FC Barcelona | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Real Sociedad | 2–2 | Atlético de Madrid | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Real Betis | 0–2 | RCD Mallorca | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Racing de Santander | 2–7 | Real Madrid | 2–6 | 0–1 |
Atlético de Madrid | 6–2 | RCD Espanyol | 2–1 | 4–1 |
RCD Mallorca | 1–2 | RC Deportivo de La Coruña | 1–1 | 0–1 |
FC Barcelona | 5–7 | Valencia CF | 2–3 | 3–4 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valencia CF | 7–2 | Real Madrid CF | 6–0 | 1–2 |
Atlético de Madrid | 1–0 | RC Deportivo de La Coruña | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Final
Atlético Madrid | 0–3 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Report | López 22', 81' Mendieta 33' |
Top goalscorers
Goalscorers | Goals | Team |
---|---|---|
Claudio López | 8 | Valencia |
Fernando Morientes | 6 | Real Madrid |
Gaizka Mendieta | 5 | Valencia |
Igor Gluščević | 4 | Sevilla |
Dmitri Cheryshev | 4 | Sporting Gijón |
José Mari | 4 | Atlético Madrid |
Israel | 4 | Jerez |
Mariano Armentano | 3 | Elche |
Constantino | 3 | Levante |
Turu Flores | 3 | Deportivo La Coruña |
External links
- www.linguasport.com (in Spanish)
- v
- t
- e
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1928–29
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1944–45
- 1946
- 1947
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1951
- 1952
- 1952–53
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1969
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910 (FECF & UECF)
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913 (FECF & UECF)
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- Finals
- 1902 Copa de la Coronación
- 1937 Copa de la España Libre
- Aragón Championship
- Asturias Championship
- Central (Castille) Championship
- Catalonia Championship
- Gipuzkoa Championship
- North (Biscay) Championship
- South (Andalusia) Championship
- Real Madrid 11–1 FC Barcelona (1943)
- AD Alcorcón 4–0 Real Madrid (2009)