Overview of the events of 1948 in Canadian football
Years in Canadian football |
- ← 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951 →
|
1948 in sports |
---|
- Air sports
- American football
- Aquatic sports
- Association football
- Athletics
- Australian rules football
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Canadian football
- Chess
- Climbing
- Combat sports
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Dance sports
- Darts
- Equestrianism
- Esports
- Field hockey
- Flying disc
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Ice sports
- Korfball
- Lumberjack sports
- Mind sports
- Modern pentathlon
- Motorsport
- Orienteering
- Paralympic sports
- Precision sports
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Sailing
- Skiing
- Speedway
- Rugby league
- Rugby union
- Snooker
- Strength sports
- Squash
- Table tennis
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
|
The WIFU increased their games from 8 to 12 games per team.
The Hamilton Tigers, formerly of the IRFU joined the ORFU, and the Hamilton Wildcats joined the IRFU on Friday, April 9.
The Regina/Saskatchewan Roughriders and the Calgary Stampeders changed their team colours. The Roughriders adopted green and white and the Stampeders reverted to red and white.
In the Grey Cup game, the Stampeders introduced pageantry with saddle horses and chuck wagons as they defeated the Ottawa Rough Riders 12–7 to win their first Grey Cup.
Regular season
Final regular season standings
Note: GP = Games Played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against, Pts = Points
- Bold text means that they have clinched the playoffs.
Grey Cup playoffs
Note: All dates in 1948
Finals
- Calgary won the total-point series by 21–10. The Stampeders will advance to the Grey Cup game.
- Hamilton won the total-point series by 39–1. The Tigers will play the Ottawa Rough Riders in the Eastern finals.
- Ottawa won the total-point series by 34–28. The Rough Riders will play the Hamilton Tigers in the Eastern finals.
Eastern Finals
- The Ottawa Rough Riders will advance to the Grey Cup game.
Playoff bracket
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Grey Cup final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| IRFU | Ottawa Rough Riders | 19-15 | | | |
|
| IRFU | Montreal Alouettes | 21-7 | |
| | IRFU | Ottawa Rough Riders | 19 | |
| EAST | |
| | | ORFU | Hamilton Tigers | 0 | |
| ORFU | Hamilton Tigers | 8-31 | |
| |
| ORFU | Toronto Balmy Beach | 0-0 | |
| | IRFU | Ottawa Rough Riders | 7 | |
| | |
| | | WIFU | Calgary Stampeders | 12 | |
| WIFU | No quarter final | | | |
| |
| | | | |
| | WIFU | Calgary Stampeders | 4-17 | |
| WEST | |
| | | WIFU | Regina Roughriders | 4-6 | |
| WIFU | No quarter final | | |
| |
| | | | |
Grey Cup Championship
It was the first Grey Cup win for Calgary after the team became the first (and still only) team to go undefeated in the regular season and playoffs.[1]
NOTE: During this time most players played both ways, so the All-Star selections do not distinguish between some offensive and defensive positions.
- QB – Bob Paffrath, Ottawa Rough Riders
- HB – Howie Turner, Ottawa Rough Riders
- HB – Virgil Wagner, Montreal Alouettes
- HB – Joe Krol, Toronto Argonauts
- E – Bert Haigh, Ottawa Rough Riders
- E – Ralph Toohy, Montreal Alouettes
- FW – Tony Golab, Hamilton Wildcats
- C – Don Loney, Ottawa Rough Riders
- G – Eddie Michaels, Ottawa Rough Riders
- G – Lloyd "Bronco" Reese, Montreal Alouettes
- T – Herb Trawick, Montreal Alouettes
- T – John Wagoner, Ottawa Rough Riders
NOTE: During this time most players played both ways, so the All-Star selections do not distinguish between some offensive and defensive positions.
- QB – Frank Filchock, Hamilton Tigers
- HB – Jack Harper, Hamilton Tigers
- HB – Jack Stewart, Hamilton Tigers
- DB – Doug Pyzer, Toronto Beaches-Indians
- E – Verne Picard, Toronto Beaches-Indians
- E – Danny DiFrancisco, Hamilton Tigers
- FW – Gerry Walsh, Hamilton Tigers
- C – Jake Gaudaur, Hamilton Tigers
- G – Don McKenzie, Toronto Beaches-Indians
- G – Eddie Remigis, Hamilton Tigers
- T – Pat Santucci, Hamilton Tigers
- T – Lorne Parkin, Toronto Beaches-Indians
NOTE: During this time most players played both ways, so the All-Star selections do not distinguish between some offensive and defensive positions.
- QB – Keith Spaith, Calgary Stampeders
- HB – Don Hiney, Winnipeg Blue Bombers
- HB – Ken Charlton, Saskatchewan Roughriders
- HB – Gabe Patterson, Saskatchewan Roughriders
- FB – Paul Rowe, Calgary Stampeders
- E – Johnny Bell, Saskatchewan Roughriders
- E – Woody Strode, Calgary Stampeders
- C – Chuck Anderson, Calgary Stampeders
- G – Bud Irving, Winnipeg Blue Bombers
- G – Bert Iannone, Calgary Stampeders
- G – Dave Tomlinson, Calgary Stampeders
- T – Johnny Aguirre, Calgary Stampeders
- T – Mike Cassidy, Saskatchewan Roughriders
References
- ^ "The Story of the 1948 Grey Cup". CFL.ca. 2008-10-17. Retrieved 2019-10-05.
Western Interprovicial Football Union | |
---|
Interprovincial Rugby Football Union | |
---|
Ontario Rugby Football Union | - Hamilton
- Sarnia
- Toronto
- Windsor
|
---|
See also | |
---|